KudoZ home » German to English » History

entheddern

English translation: unravel, sort out, disentangle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entheddern
English translation:unravel, sort out, disentangle
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

21:51 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: entheddern
"Entheddern" must mean "to end", but I can't find it anywhere! Can anyone enlighten me, please?

"Ein wichtiges Jahr für die Kirche, denn das Chaos mit den vielen Päpsten wird in diesem Jahr **entheddert***. Und zwar mit dem Ende des vier Jahre dauernden Konzils von Konstanz."

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
unravel, sort out, disentangle
Explanation:
something along these lines :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks very much, everyone! I used "sort out" in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8to unravelLancashireman
4 +4unravel, sort out, disentangle
David Hollywood
3resolvexxxFrancis Lee
3was brought to an endxxxUSER00230
3was straightened out, straightened itself out
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to unravel


Explanation:
...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: I knew a good suggestion was on the way;-)
1 min

agree  David Hollywood: gets my vote too, that's it :)
3 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
33 mins

agree  Frosty
38 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr

agree  Bjørn Anthun
5 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
7 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
10 hrs

disagree  xxxUSER00230: generally speaking yes, but I wouldn't say to "unravel a chaos"
10 hrs
  -> (‘a chaos’ > ‘the chaos’) http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="unravel+the+chaos"&meta=

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was straightened out, straightened itself out


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it.

was sorted out

another


jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unravel, sort out, disentangle


Explanation:
something along these lines :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks very much, everyone! I used "sort out" in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
15 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: disentangle
34 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
7 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was brought to an end


Explanation:
the other suggestions are also correct, but I wouldn't use them with "chaos". (see my comment on "unravel"). The only problem is that "end" also appears in the next sentence, which means you might have to use another word like "conclusion". Otherwise the word "disentangle" suggested by one of the others could be OK.

xxxUSER00230
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resolve


Explanation:
... a year that saw the chaos ... resolved / saw the resolution of ....

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103