KudoZ home » German to English » History

vor den Kopf schlagen

English translation: dealt them an unexpected blow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vor den Kopf schlagen
English translation:dealt them an unexpected blow
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

23:19 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: vor den Kopf schlagen
I can't work this phrase out - take the wind out of someone's sails? Deal someone a crushing blow? Something completely different?
;-)

"Und Luther schlägt den Bauern völlig überraschend vor den Kopf, indem er ihnen seine Unterstzützung versagt."
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
dealt them an unexpected blow
Explanation:
Luther dealt them (the peasants) an unexpected blow by...
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
fabulous, thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10dealt them an unexpected blow
Fantutti
3 +1Bewildered, the farmers realized ...
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1left them in the lurch
Frosty
3 +1take by surprise
Trudy Peters
2 +1dealt their hopes a serious blow / devastated themxxxFrancis Lee
3left them (surprisingly) high and dry
David Hollywood
3slap in the faceLancashireman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slap in the face


Explanation:
gives them a slap in the face
(humiliatingly refuses support)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 23:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="a slap in the face"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 23:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'a kick in the teeth\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-26 23:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="a real kick in the t...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take by surprise


Explanation:
he took the farmers completely by surprise

another take on it

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left them in the lurch


Explanation:
Rather colloquial, but it might work!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER00230: good phrase
9 hrs
  -> Thankyou, Bill

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left them (surprisingly) high and dry


Explanation:
just another take on this one

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
dealt them an unexpected blow


Explanation:
Luther dealt them (the peasants) an unexpected blow by...

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
fabulous, thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KiSTranslations: like this one best
51 mins
  -> Thanks KiS!!!

agree  Trudy Peters: Great!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Trudy!!

agree  Bjørn Anthun
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Renate!!

agree  David Hollywood: this is by far the best :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you David!!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 hrs
  -> Thanx Aniello!!

agree  Maria Ferstl: The usual phrase is "vor den Kopf stoßen"
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria!!

agree  Carolyn Brice
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Carolyn!!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
8 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: Retains the connotation of "schlagen" while conveying a bit of the sense of bewilderment that Johanna is right to draw out.
10 hrs

agree  silfilla
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bewildered, the farmers realized ...


Explanation:
“Jemanden vor den Kopf schlagen” means to alienate someone (here: by suddenly behaving in an unexpected way).
Bewilderment would be a typical reaction. If you think that a changed perspective would be ok, you could, for instance, write:
Bewildered, the farmers realized that all of a sudden, they could no longer count on Luther’s support.

BTW, is it "die" Bauern (plural) or "den" Bauern?

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealt their hopes a serious blow / devastated them


Explanation:
Two alternative takes
The farmers were devastated by Luther's refusal to support them.
Luther's refusal to support the farmers dealt their hopes a serious blow.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-27 09:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... were left floundering

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: with the first two :-)
4 hrs
  -> 'preciate your appreciation