KudoZ home » German to English » History

Problemlage

English translation: Context


09:07 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / History of constitutions
German term or phrase: Problemlage
This is a headline in a text on the history of constitutions: 'Problemlage und Definition'.
Looking for a good English equivalent!
Rolf Bueskens
English translation:Context
Explanation:
This is more idiomatic than a literal translation.
Selected response from:

mill2
Grading comment
Your answer comes closest in my view and it gave me the jolt I needed. Now I think 'background' is most suited.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3problem
BirgitBerlin
4 +1problem situationUlrike Kraemer
4Core issues
Stephen Roche
4Contextmill2


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problem situation


Explanation:
would be an option...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
problem


Explanation:
...oder "problems", abhängig vom Textinhalt.

"Problem und Definition" wird meist in wissenschaftlichen Texten bevorzugt....

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
8 mins

agree  Erik Macki
45 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Context


Explanation:
This is more idiomatic than a literal translation.

mill2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Your answer comes closest in my view and it gave me the jolt I needed. Now I think 'background' is most suited.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Core issues


Explanation:
A 'Problem' in German often seems to be anything that requires consideration.

Stephen Roche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Agree with your comment; therefore 'problem', as in other answers, is not appropriate.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Agree with your comment; therefore 'problem', as in other answers, is not appropriate.