KudoZ home » German to English » History

Verlustigungsangebote

English translation: (religious) ceremonies and events/festivities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verlustigungsangebote
English translation:(religious) ceremonies and events/festivities
Entered by: Lydia Wazir

09:47 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Austria
German term or phrase: Verlustigungsangebote
Die Gegenreformation beschränkte sich aber nicht auf eine Re-Katholisierung durch Gewalt, sondern sah auch und insbesondere systematische *Verlustigungsangebote* vor, um die Menschen zurück zu bringen in den Schoß der Kirche und unter die Herrschaft des Kaiserhauses.
Lydia Wazir
Austria
(religious) ceremonies and events/festivities
Explanation:
... offered on a systematic basis

I tend to see this in the context of "Volksbelustigung" -> "Unterhaltung" - http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unterhaltung_(Freizeitbeschäfti...

Nothing to do with "Verlust" (loss) IMHO.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all! This fit the best - although I did leave 'religious' in parentheses as you suggested. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(programme of) popular diversionsxxxFrancis Lee
3 +2(religious) ceremonies and events/festivities
Steffen Walter
4entertainment offers
Nicole Schnell
3offers to forfeitfranglish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verlustigungsangebote
offers to forfeit


Explanation:
einer Sache verlustig gehen/werden: to forfeit/lose something
to forfeit what? It isn't clear to me...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: sich verlustieren = to have a good time ;-)
21 mins
  -> that g (verlustiG) led me astray

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(religious) ceremonies and events/festivities


Explanation:
... offered on a systematic basis

I tend to see this in the context of "Volksbelustigung" -> "Unterhaltung" - http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unterhaltung_(Freizeitbeschäfti...

Nothing to do with "Verlust" (loss) IMHO.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks to all! This fit the best - although I did leave 'religious' in parentheses as you suggested. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Makes sense!
6 mins
  -> Also seems to carry the notion of "Brot und Spiele" - "panem et circenses" -> http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brot_und_Spiele

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
8 mins

neutral  Nicole Schnell: It was a little bit rougher back then and I tend not to mix ceremonies with, uhm, Verlustigung. Maybe for some... :-)
39 mins
  -> Yes, perhaps you're right - my suggestion was prompted by the sentence in the Wikipedia entry saying "Vermutlich ist die Volkskultur, das religiöse Zeremoniell, aber auch ganz allgemein, der soziale Wunsch nach Gemeinschaftshandeln als Wurzel ..."

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I think the "ceremonies" came only once they'd enticed people into the church ("See the Prince of Peace's Striptease inside NOW!") and then locked the doors ...
48 mins
  -> ;-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entertainment offers


Explanation:
Worked better than torture. Don't ask - it's one of my pet peeves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-02-22 10:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe Fasching/Fastnacht. Ein heidnisches Fest, dass zwecks Hebung der Allgemein-Fröhlichkeit erlaubt wurde:

Vereinzelt gab es aber auch schon einige Tanzveranstaltungen, an denen auch die Bürger teilnehmen konnten. 1410 wurde sogar ein eigenes Tanzhaus errichtet.
Aus dem Jahr 1459 existiert eine Urkunde, die den Bürgern erlaubt, in den letzten Faschingstagen Masken zu tragen.
Ein Gesetz von 1475 untersagte nicht nur das Anschmieren mit Ruß vor allem am Freitag, sondern auch Spiel und Tanz, was allerdings erfahrungsgemäß nur schwer durchzusetzen gewesen sein konnte.

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:lK24Xm4-nvEJ:www.helmut...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "entertainment" - yes, "offers" - absolutely not / Schwer zu erklären. "Angebot" darf oft nicht mit "offer" übersetzt weden. Beispiel: "Wir haben XX im Angebot" = "Our range includes XX"
36 mins
  -> Explain

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(programme of) popular diversions


Explanation:
Yes, they certainly do mean free theatre performances etc. as a way of getting bums on seats, as it were ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Very valid suggestion indeed.
18 mins

agree  Diana Loos: "systematische" could be translated by "regular" in the sense of "regular programmes of popular diversions" ... It reminds me of the events of the Spanish Inquisition - public executions as jolly holiday entertainments (v. Voltaire, Candide)
1 hr
  -> That's a point - public executions were apparently also part of the then fledgling entertainments industry (tickets for the best gloating seats etc.)