KudoZ home » German to English » History

Bürgerstadt

English translation: free city


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bürgerstadt
English translation:free city
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

09:52 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - History
German term or phrase: Bürgerstadt
Das klare Grundrissmuster des Bauplans der Zitadelle und der Bürgerstadt entsprach genau dem Zeitgeist
Patricia Mehnert
free city
Explanation:
as opposed to a city subject to a (local) prince
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
This seems like the best. The source text also included Residenzstadt (royal seat), so a term with reference to rule/government - as free city proposes - fits best.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3free city
Mario Marcolin
3civilian settlementLancashireman
3Medieval City
Chinmayi Sripada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medieval City


Explanation:
The Latin root "Burgus" means fortified town/city.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civilian settlement


Explanation:
To the left lie the remains of the vicus, the civilian settlement beyond the walls of the fort
http://vindolanda.csad.ox.ac.uk/exhibition/setting-3.shtml
the construction of pipe-trenches and housing developments have revealed parts of an extensive Roman civilian settlement lying below the present village.
http://www.cpat.org.uk/cpat/past/roman/roman.htm
Reconstructed wooden watchtower. Foundations of a preserved stone tower and reconstruction of a wooden palisade. Finds from the cohort fort and civilian settlement in the Butzbach Museum.
http://www.limesstrasse.de/orte_englisch.htm


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free city


Explanation:
as opposed to a city subject to a (local) prince

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
This seems like the best. The source text also included Residenzstadt (royal seat), so a term with reference to rule/government - as free city proposes - fits best.