KudoZ home » German to English » History

Von der Freude „an der Hetz“ ist es nicht weit zur Lust „auf die Hatz“.

English translation: The thrill of the chase can quickly turn into a lust for the kill


09:53 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Austria
German term or phrase: Von der Freude „an der Hetz“ ist es nicht weit zur Lust „auf die Hatz“.
Die Menschen haben darauf reagiert: viele haben Österreich verlassen (müssen), viele sind mit ihrem Land durch eine Hassliebe verbunden, die meisten aber finden sich ab und nehmen unbewusst eine Haltung ein, die im Wiener Biedermeier, also Anfang des 19. Jahrhunderts, als wieder einmal politische Zensur und staatliche Repression herrschten, ausgebildet wurde – eine Lebenskultur, die die seelisch freie, heiter offene wahrhaftig liebenswürdige Art und Weise Mensch zu sein, exemplarisch vorführte (Frölich-Steffen, 38). Kritische Geister begegnen dieser Fassade von Gemütlichkeit, Zufriedenheit, Leut- und Weinseligkeit allerdings mit Vorsicht. *Von der Freude „an der Hetz“ ist es nicht weit zur Lust „auf die Hatz“.*
Lydia Wazir
Austria
English translation:The thrill of the chase can quickly turn into a lust for the kill
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The thrill of the chase can quickly turn into a lust for the killLancashireman
3 +1Hetz = malicious gossip / Hatz = Jagd
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hetz = malicious gossip / Hatz = Jagd


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-22 10:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - chivvy

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
19 mins
  -> Thanks, LittleBalu!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The thrill of the chase can quickly turn into a lust for the kill


Explanation:


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Very elegant; more prosaically, you could also say 'there's a thin line between...'. The subject of countless books and films.
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken. It is indeed 'only a short step...'

agree  Diana Loos: "It's only a short step" is the nearest to "es ist nicht weit". "The thrill..." etc. cannot be bettered, I think!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Diana. (I was wary of too rich a mix of metaphors)