KudoZ home » German to English » History

Trägerverein

English translation: funding body


22:28 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Trägerverein
From an interview with a director of a contemporary history institute in Germany, regarding the relationship between the institute and politics:

"Dies muss dann eben so geschehen, dass keinesfalls der Eindruck entstehen kann, dass man einer bestimmten Partei besonders nahe steht. Dies ist auch hier nicht der Fall; auch in dieser Hinsicht sind Kuratorium, *Traegerverein* und wissenschaftlicher Beirat völlig plural zusammengesetzt."
herrkeith
English translation:funding body
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 360,000 for "funding body".
Träger- usually signifies the source of funding
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks- this makes the most sense here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1funding bodyLancashireman
3association
Henry Schroeder
3responsible body/institute - (association of) sponsor(s)
Cilian O'Tuama
3support groupxxxjhp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support group


Explanation:
"supporting association" could be an alternative.

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible body/institute - (association of) sponsor(s)


Explanation:
der Verein, der das Ganze "trägt"

?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funding body


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 360,000 for "funding body".
Träger- usually signifies the source of funding


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Thanks- this makes the most sense here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: could well be, but IMO that's sticking your neck out unnecessarily // funding implies the "financial" aspect even more
4 mins
  -> Thanks, C. 'Responsible' manages sounds both bland and overly cautious. 'Sponsors' is even more risqué, implying financial backing from private sources.

agree  Michaela Sommer
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
association


Explanation:
I would keep it simple and vague. Your context also seems to permit such a wishy-washy formulation that is readily understandable.

In some cases it does seem to relate to sponsers, in others it is just a collection of bodies, organisations, etc.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Tr%C3%A4gerverein+association...
Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32