KudoZ home » German to English » History

Transformationsriemen

English translation: conveyor


22:46 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Transformationsriemen
From an interview with a director of an institute for contemporary history describing the role of the institute in spreading research findings:

Wir begreifen uns also auch als *Transformationsriehmen* zwischen West und Ost, der neueste Forschungsergebnisse in verschiedenen Bereichen weitergibt.

I'm considering "conveyor belt." Any other suggestions?
herrkeith
English translation:conveyor
Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 00:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?sourceid=M...

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/conveys
Selected response from:

rangepost
Grading comment
Thanks! Ended up going with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2transformational conduit
Johanna Timm, PhD
3conveyorrangepost
2Iris travelling east and west
Henry Schroeder
2drive belt
BirgitBerlin
2conveyor belt of information /channel of disseminationxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drive belt


Explanation:
As this term is associated with something in an engine, it might give the impression of something moving or transforming.

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conveyor


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 00:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?sourceid=M...

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/conveys


rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Ended up going with this.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transformational conduit


Explanation:
We see/perceive ourselves as a transformational conduit between the West and the East, a conduit/channel for the communication of the most recent research results

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost: I like that
1 hr
  -> Thx - wasn't sure if it wasn't a bit over the top

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: I like "transformational channel" :-)
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conveyor belt of information /channel of dissemination


Explanation:
If you want to retain the technical image, then I think you still need a qualifying element in there.
Otherwise, perhaps a
"channel of dissemination",
"dissemination highway",
"moving link" or even
"translation highway" - depending on what is meant by "Ost und West" ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Iris travelling east and west


Explanation:
Here's a nice poetic variation:

We view our efforts like Iris, goddess of the rainbow and messanger to the gods, touching down in the east and west where we disseminate research results in myriad areas.



Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32