KudoZ home » German to English » History

äbtisch

English translation: abbot's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:äbtisch
English translation:abbot's
Entered by: Erik Macki

18:45 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: äbtisch
Unfortunately I can't give a lot of context here as the sentences before and after are simply about a conference that is being held and this is a one-liner about the conference venue.

------
Im ehemaliger äbtischer Thronsaal tagen die 180 Mitglieder des Kantonsrates.
------

Thanks for any hints or tips!
Susan Madden
Ireland
Abbot's
Explanation:
Seems like that's from "Abt."
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Abbot'sErik Macki
5Prince abbot or prince-abbotlindaellen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Abbot's


Explanation:
Seems like that's from "Abt."

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JSolis
5 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren
47 mins

agree  franglish: I should say prince-abbot's throne room
1 hr

agree  Rachel Ward: With franglish - a prince-abbot seems more likely to have a throne than an ordinary one!
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with franglish
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prince abbot or prince-abbot


Explanation:
Prince abbot or prince-abbot also in J. Murray Luck's "History of Switzerland" - the hyphen seem optional


    history-switzerland.geschichte-schweiz.ch/ swiss-revolution-helvetic-republic-1798
lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish