KudoZ home » German to English » History

Scheidemuenzen

English translation: depends on the (historical) context


23:03 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - History / text on economics
German term or phrase: Scheidemuenzen
"...und insofern ein nominalistisches Geldverstaendnis anklingt, wie es auf die *Scheidemuenzen* angewandt werden konnte."
I found an explanation in 'Brockhaus', but can't find the English term.
Rolf Bueskens
English translation:depends on the (historical) context
Explanation:
See http://www2.oenb.at/dictionary/termini.php?EINTRAG_ID=20610&...

for an extensive explantion of the historical use of the term and a variety of English synonyms (My preferences in the little context here would be fiduciary or fractional coin)
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I think I'll go with fractional coin. That term comes close to a description I found in the 'Brockhaus'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4depends on the (historical) context
Ted Wozniak
3subsidiary coinage/coins
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depends on the (historical) context


Explanation:
See http://www2.oenb.at/dictionary/termini.php?EINTRAG_ID=20610&...

for an extensive explantion of the historical use of the term and a variety of English synonyms (My preferences in the little context here would be fiduciary or fractional coin)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I think I'll go with fractional coin. That term comes close to a description I found in the 'Brockhaus'.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsidiary coinage/coins


Explanation:
Here are some references to subsidiary coinage/coins. It seems that these often describe the production of "silver" coins as opposed to "gold" coins, which might also be a possibility for you depending on the context. However this does not have to be the case.

In 1877 the Union suspended entirely the coinage of five-franc pieces for that year (except a sum of 10,000,000 francs for Italy). This position in regard to silver, however, was only preliminary to the decisive action of the Union in a treaty of November 5, 1878. In order to prevent gold from disappearing and being replaced by silver, a policy of successive restriction was originally adopted in 1874; but in 1878 the final policy of complete suspension was accepted. It was mutually agreed by the contracting parties that the "coinage of silver five-franc pieces is provisionally suspended. It may be resumed when a unanimous agreement to that effect shall be established between all the contracting states."*70 This agreement was to hold until January 1, 1886. The Union was not, however, dissolved, because they continued their coinage of subsidiary coinage (at 835 thousandths fine) on the common terms of the original convention of 1865. The suspension of five-franc pieces was the important point of the treaty of 1878, because it was the only silver piece which bore a ratio of 15½:1 to the gold coins.*71

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:f229m1uqwk8J:www.econli...


But this went further than ever before. It will be recalled that the subsidiary coinage of silver had since 1792 contained weights of pure silver proportional to the weight of the dollar piece; that is, two halves, four quarters, ten dimes, and twenty half-dimes, contained as much pure silver as a dollar piece, or 371¼ grains. Consequently, if a dollar piece of silver had become worth 104 cents in gold, two halves, four quarters, etc., would have become worth the same sum in gold; therefore the profit in exchanging gold for subsidiary silver was such that it was also driven from use. A half-eagle exchanged for ten half-dollars gave the same profit as when exchanged for five separate dollar pieces. In this way all the silver used for small "change," the subsidiary coinage, disappeared from circulation. Through the operation of Gresham's law even the coins needed for small retail transactions had been reached, and the business of the country became seriously embarrassed by the want of small coins.*59 "We have had but a single standard for the last three or four years," said Mr. Dunham*60 in behalf of the Committee of Ways and Means in 1850; "that has been and now is gold." In short, by 1850 the people of the United States found themselves with a single standard of gold, but without enough silver to serve for necessary exchanges in retail transactions. The balancing plank in this vacillating system had now tipped quite in the other direction, for before 1834 the silver end was up. Now it was the gold end. How soon would it be the silver end again, if we adhered to such a system?


http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:baW_Hl1cpSEJ:www.econli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-26 07:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the corresponding definition of Scheidemunzen in German at wikipedia. As you can see, it can include silver coins, as the English entries primarily choose to do.

Zu den Scheidemünzen zählten nicht nur Bronze- und Kupfermünzen, sondern auch viele Silbermünzen, deren innerer Wert durch die Legierung mit Kupfer gemindert wurde. Dies galt beispielsweise für viele in Deutschland vor 1871 umlaufende Kleinmünzen aus Silber. Im deutschen Kaiserreich mit seiner Goldwährung bzw. Goldmark-Währung waren sogar alle Silbermünzen Scheidemünzen, sie mussten nur bis zur Höhe von 20 Mark in Zahlung genommen werden, für Pfennig-Münzen galt nur ein Betrag von maximal 1 Mark! Allerdings waren die bis 1907 noch gültigen Vereinstaler (= 3 Mark) auf Grund ihres Silberwertes bis etwa 1878 ebenfalls praktisch noch "Kurantmünzen", bis der Silberpreis verfiel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-26 07:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scheidemünze


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=%22subsidiary+coinage%2...
Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32