ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » History

Aushöhlung

English translation: undermining

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aushöhlung
English translation:undermining
Entered by: C. Peter

14:26 Mar 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Austria
German term or phrase: Aushöhlung
Wenn die Summe dieser Menschen an den neuralgischen Punkten einer (post)modernen
Massengesellschaft unterhalb eines gerade noch einflussreichen 25 % Anteiles sinkt,
dann droht auch den zuvor erkämpften Menschenrechten wieder eine ***Aushöhlung***.

Can human rights be 'eroded'??
Lydia Wazir
Austria
undermined
Explanation:
...are threatened to be undermined...
Selected response from:

C. Peter
Grading comment
Thanks to all! 'Undermined' fit my sentence structure best - thanks Carmen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3erosionMyHovercraft
3 +1undermined
C. Peter
2rolling back
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aushöhlung
undermined


Explanation:
...are threatened to be undermined...

C. Peter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all! 'Undermined' fit my sentence structure best - thanks Carmen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Frosty :) . Carmen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aushöhlung
erosion


Explanation:
Yes, they can - both my gut feeling and google say so:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22erosion+of+human+rig...
MyHovercraft
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Jeremy Amos: definitely, very common collocation in BE
2 hrs

agree  mbrodie
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rolling back


Explanation:
...then the rolling back of previously hard-won human rights will also threaten humanity/the West/whatever.

This would sound more natural IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-03-15 18:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...once again

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32