KudoZ home » German to English » History

Postenweg

English translation: chain/line of sentry posts


09:21 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Postenweg
Der Limes in Deutschland war ursprünglich ein Palisadenzaun mit einem Postenweg, den man durch die Wälder Germaniens geschlagen hat. Er war von kleinen, etwa 10 m hohen Wachttürmen unterbrochen, die in Sichtweite zu einander standen.
markj
English translation:chain/line of sentry posts
Explanation:
That's how I understand it.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2chain/line of sentry postsxxxFrancis Lee
2sentry path
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chain/line of sentry posts


Explanation:
That's how I understand it.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armin Prediger
1 min

agree  franglish
50 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sentry path


Explanation:
just an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 Min. (2006-08-06 10:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "Postenweg" is the path itself, which is broken by sentry posts.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8