KudoZ home » German to English » History

Schutzjudenhaus

English translation: Jew with the right to settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzjude
English translation:Jew with the right to settlement
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:17 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
History / History of German Jews
German term or phrase: Schutzjudenhaus
As an example, see the Google website www.gaukoenigshofen.de/jakobus.htm.

( I am translating correspondence involving the history of Jews who lived in Gaukoenigshofen)
Jon Fedler
Jew with the right to settlement
Explanation:
is what the 1905 Muret-Sanders suggests for Schutzjude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 09:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Jew that lives under the protection of the chief magistrate" is how Flüglers 1891 dictionary puts it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 10:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schutzjude: Grimm =
"SCHUTZJUDE [Lfg. 15,12], m. judaeus sub protectione superiorum, im gegensatz anderer, die nur ab- und zureisen. FRISCH 2, 238a; der schutzjude Nathan zu S. MÖSER phant. 3, 104; der preuszische staat hatte (1833) die judenschaft Posens .. in naturalisirte juden und schutzjuden eingetheilt. der schutzjude durfte weder das bürgerrecht in den gemeinden erwerben noch in eine andere provinz übersiedeln."
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks for the clear answer and very interesting background
Jon (Yoni)material.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Former safe house for protected jewsAbbatrans
3Protected jews house
Sandra Bradford
1Jew with the right to settlement
Jonathan MacKerron
1house/hotel for protected Jews
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
house/hotel for protected Jews


Explanation:
Schutzjuden seem to be "protected Jews"

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Schutzjuden jew&meta=

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Protected jews house


Explanation:
Here is the definition of Wikipedia for Schutzjuden. Sounds like they were put under the protection of the emperor in exchange for a fee in the Middle Ages


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judenregal
Sandra Bradford
United States
Native speaker of: German

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Former safe house for protected jews


Explanation:
Please have a look at the website below, which gives you a little bit of history of the "protected Jews".

I assume that the house in question used to be a safe stay for Jewish people who had paid the protection money.

However, I do not know the history of that particular house in the town you describe.


    Reference: http://www.nypl.org/research/chss/jws/breslau_r.html
Abbatrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Jew with the right to settlement


Explanation:
is what the 1905 Muret-Sanders suggests for Schutzjude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 09:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Jew that lives under the protection of the chief magistrate" is how Flüglers 1891 dictionary puts it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 10:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schutzjude: Grimm =
"SCHUTZJUDE [Lfg. 15,12], m. judaeus sub protectione superiorum, im gegensatz anderer, die nur ab- und zureisen. FRISCH 2, 238a; der schutzjude Nathan zu S. MÖSER phant. 3, 104; der preuszische staat hatte (1833) die judenschaft Posens .. in naturalisirte juden und schutzjuden eingetheilt. der schutzjude durfte weder das bürgerrecht in den gemeinden erwerben noch in eine andere provinz übersiedeln."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for the clear answer and very interesting background
Jon (Yoni)material.