KudoZ home » German to English » History

allerhuldreichst

English translation: most gracious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allerhuldreichstes
English translation:most gracious
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

12:42 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Kings and subjects
German term or phrase: allerhuldreichst
Dies macht uns sehr niedergeschlagen und traurig, wenn wir nicht alleruntertänigst hoffen dürften, daß Euer König!iche Majestät hierinnen ganz gewiß noch ein allerhuldreichstes Einsehen fürkehren, und uns als getreue Untertanen, ...
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
most gracious
Explanation:
if Your Majesty would most graciously be inclined to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 14:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a sense of propriety and consideration for others,
a disposition to kindness and compassion,
free and unmerited favour or beneficence
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=grace
God save our gracious Queen…
http://www.ingeb.org/songs/godsaveo.html
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew! I used the entire phrase you suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3most graciousLancashireman
3 +1utmost benevolence
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allerhuldreichstes
utmost benevolence


Explanation:
might approach the meaning

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: yes, but "benevolent".
22 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allerhuldreichstes
most gracious


Explanation:
if Your Majesty would most graciously be inclined to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 14:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a sense of propriety and consideration for others,
a disposition to kindness and compassion,
free and unmerited favour or beneficence
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=grace
God save our gracious Queen…
http://www.ingeb.org/songs/godsaveo.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew! I used the entire phrase you suggested.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
58 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr