KudoZ home » German to English » History

Fahnenschleife

English translation: ribbon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahnenschleife
English translation:ribbon
Entered by: katieker

14:31 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - History
German term or phrase: Fahnenschleife
"Im Hintergrund die Standarte mit Fahnenschleifen"

There isn't any more context that would help here, I'm afraid. This belonged to a singing society during WW2.
katieker
United Kingdom
Ribbons
Explanation:
If I remember correctly, in the days of the Durham Miners Galas, these were known as "ribbons" to the "standards".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pennantLancashireman
4RibbonsDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pennant


Explanation:
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=pennant

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: for picture see:http://cgi.ebay.de/Fahnenschleife-Seide-DDR_W0QQitemZ3300428...
2 hrs

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther
18 hrs

disagree  David Moore: Andrew: doesn't your dictionary tell you this is a triangular flag?
7 days
  -> Leimen (Partnerstadt Durham)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ribbons


Explanation:
If I remember correctly, in the days of the Durham Miners Galas, these were known as "ribbons" to the "standards".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: To answer your question, the society was based in Leimen, Germany.