KudoZ home » German to English » History

Patentdemokrat

English translation: pseudo/so-called/selfstyled/would-be-democrat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patentdemokrat
English translation:pseudo/so-called/selfstyled/would-be-democrat
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:57 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / History
German term or phrase: Patentdemokrat
This is from a history of the Sudetenland and from the context it would seem to me the term can be translated as supposed democrat, but I'd appreciate confirmation or being set straight.

*Ganz abgesehen von der Mordparole des Patentdemokraten und Staatsmpräsidenten Dr. Edvard Bennesch, der seinen Landsleuten mit teuflschem Zynismus zurief: "...Nichts laßt Ihnen, als ein Taschentuch, in das sie ihre Tränen trocken können! Jagt sie! Martert sie! Tötet sie!*
Kim Metzger
Mexico
"Pseudo - Democrat"
Explanation:
.. quite aside from homocidic invocations of pseudo-democrat, and head of state Dr. Edward Bennet, who, with luciferian cynicism encouraged his compatriots: "Leave them naught but a kerchief, to dry their tears! Hunt them! Torment them! Kill them!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \"homocidal\" Getting late!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 09:18:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Responsible for midnight incidence of creative spelling was less poetic licence than acute distraction by desktop coming up to hit my face!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
I have to assume the author was availing himself of poetic license, since I have been unable to find the word even in Wahrig. So the meaning would appear to be based on how it is used. My thanks to everyone for giving it a go.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Pseudo - Democrat"xxxbrute
5 +1so-called democrat
Lucien Marcelet
4 +1one who thinks he invented democracyKlaus Dorn
4confessed or admitted democrat
Dr. Fred Thomson
4PERHAPS THE WORD "STAUNCH" DEMOCRAT MIGHT DO NICELY HERE.xxxRNolder
4Schein-Demokrat
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one who thinks he invented democracy


Explanation:
alternatively: one who thinks he IS democracy

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qiyote: perhaps ... "proto-democrat"
8 mins

neutral  Erik Macki: Right meaning, but verbose.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PERHAPS THE WORD "STAUNCH" DEMOCRAT MIGHT DO NICELY HERE.


Explanation:
WHEN WE SAY IN ENGLISH THAT SOMEONE IS WITH A PARTICULAR POLITICAL PARTY AND ONLY THAT PARTY, THEY ARE KNOWN AS BEING STAUNCH (STRICTLY) THAT POLITICAL PARTY

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: it is at any rate not a compliment
10 mins

disagree  Erik Macki: I think precisely the opposite is meant here, unfornately. This isn't a staunch democrat but someone who pretends to be a democrat but in fact is not. I also don't think there is any connotation of party here: they mean advocate of democracy.
55 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so-called democrat


Explanation:
I feel this fits best in the context. Obviously this person does not believe in democracy.

Lucien Marcelet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: I agree that the person does not believe in democracy. "Self-styled democrat" might be a good option, too.
33 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Pseudo - Democrat"


Explanation:
.. quite aside from homocidic invocations of pseudo-democrat, and head of state Dr. Edward Bennet, who, with luciferian cynicism encouraged his compatriots: "Leave them naught but a kerchief, to dry their tears! Hunt them! Torment them! Kill them!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \"homocidal\" Getting late!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 09:18:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Responsible for midnight incidence of creative spelling was less poetic licence than acute distraction by desktop coming up to hit my face!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have to assume the author was availing himself of poetic license, since I have been unable to find the word even in Wahrig. So the meaning would appear to be based on how it is used. My thanks to everyone for giving it a go.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: Do you mean "homocidal"? "Pseudo-democrat" also works, though.
22 mins
  -> Of course: "homocidal" Thanx, Erik!

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yep! very close to the point
37 mins
  -> Thanx, Tygru!

neutral  Beth Kantus: despite what one may find on Google, I just wanted to point out that homicide is the correct spelling according to my Webster's unabridged :-)
1 hr
  -> Aye Beth, you're cute, when you're keen! ;-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schein-Demokrat


Explanation:
I know, I am a little off-the-path here, but honestly, that's my take on it.


MHO

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confessed or admitted democrat


Explanation:
This goes with the meaning of "patent"
From Latin "patent" means "offenstehend," so unless yur context dictates otherwise a "confessed, admitted, or open democrat" might do the trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 00:43:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Small problem: \"offenstehend\" can alos mean \"undecided.\" Oh well, you\'ve got several choices.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27