KudoZ home » German to English » History

Grenzfeste

English translation: border fortress / border stronghold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grenzfeste
English translation:border fortress / border stronghold
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

15:04 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - History
German term or phrase: Grenzfeste
... Burg diente als Grenzfeste...

Anderer Begriff "castrum novum".

Jetzt weiß ich nicht, ob es "castle" sein müsste, oder Feste wie Festung, also eher "fortress".

Kann jemand den Unterschied darlegen?


Thanx bunches
Nadine Kahn
Germany
border fortress
Explanation:
... wäre meine Wahl.

Zwei Referenzen:

Castles Northumberland Northumbria England UK GB (page 98)
Alnwick castle and river • Photo By Steve Newman • © NCC A magnificent border fortress dating back to the 11th Century, extensively restored by Robert Adam ...
www.northumberland.gov.uk/vg/rcastle.html

Castles in Wales - North Wales
A Border fortress begun by Roger Mortimer around 1295 and completed in 1310. The castle was remodeled extensively by Sir Thomas Myddelton in the late 16th ...
www.britainexpress.com/wales/north/castles/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 16:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Border = Grenze und fortress = Festung. Was ist daran doppelt gemoppelt? In England gibt es jede Menge "castles", die so gar nichts von einer Feste an sich haben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 16:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stronghold wäre - IMHO - mit Sicherheit eine bessere Alternative als castle.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1border fortressUlrike Kraemer
3border fortification
Frosty
3frontier castle
rainerc


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frontier castle


Explanation:
would be one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-15 15:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or frontier fort

rainerc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Bei "Fort" muss ich an Karl May denken... ;-)
1 min

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: und bei "frontier" ebenfalls ... 8-)
52 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
border fortification


Explanation:
A general term that could cover almost all bases?

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rainerc: border ist sicher besser als frontier, aber fortification vielleicht zu allgemein..
32 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
border fortress


Explanation:
... wäre meine Wahl.

Zwei Referenzen:

Castles Northumberland Northumbria England UK GB (page 98)
Alnwick castle and river • Photo By Steve Newman • © NCC A magnificent border fortress dating back to the 11th Century, extensively restored by Robert Adam ...
www.northumberland.gov.uk/vg/rcastle.html

Castles in Wales - North Wales
A Border fortress begun by Roger Mortimer around 1295 and completed in 1310. The castle was remodeled extensively by Sir Thomas Myddelton in the late 16th ...
www.britainexpress.com/wales/north/castles/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 16:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Border = Grenze und fortress = Festung. Was ist daran doppelt gemoppelt? In England gibt es jede Menge "castles", die so gar nichts von einer Feste an sich haben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 16:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stronghold wäre - IMHO - mit Sicherheit eine bessere Alternative als castle.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo! Ist border + fortress nicht doppelt gemoppelt? "fort" an sich heißt ja schon stark, Stärkung, Festung. Persönlich gefällt mir Border Castle besser. MfG

Asker: Fortress impliziert imho schon eine Art Schutzwall. MfG

Asker: Dass "castle" und "fortress" unterschiedlich sind, ergibt sich schon aus dem Wort ;o) Lat.: fortis = stark, franz.:fort = stark z. B. Da gibt's keine Einwände. Ich werde border stronghold oder fortress alleine benutzen. Danke!

Asker: @Francis: Das sagt jemand, der Tacheles "talked"?! Alles klar ;o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Und du hast völlig Recht wegen "castle". The Asker's comments would seem to imply he/she is out of their depth (re. English terminology, at least). Here's an option I would've suggested from the outset: a stronghold/fortress protecting the xx border ...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francis. Here's what he/she is talking about: http://www.gemeinde-windeck.de/html/tsehenswertes.html ;-) I'll e-mail you regarding the "whoosh" points as soon as I get round to it (drowning in work at the moment).




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): casper, rainerc