KudoZ home » German to English » History

voll

English translation: enough was enough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:voll
English translation:enough was enough
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

15:01 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Political History
German term or phrase: voll
This is a text on the German population in turn of the century (19th - 20th!!) Prague.

This refers to a series of measures taken by the government to manage inter-ethnic tensions.

Die Wogen gingen hoch, das Mass war voll.

The translator has translated this as 'The waves of resentment were high; the measure was full'.

This doesn't really mean much to me (part II).

Can anyone explain what the intention is in the German?

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
enough was enough
Explanation:
Das Maß ist voll means just enough of it!
Selected response from:

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patience was at an end // conditions were at breaking point / full strainxxxFrancis Lee
3 +2can no longer be tolerated (here)
Bernhard Sulzer
4enough was enough
Sigrid Pichler


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enough was enough


Explanation:
Das Maß ist voll means just enough of it!

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can no longer be tolerated (here)


Explanation:
as in: this situation could no longer be tolerated.

or:
(the government's) patience was at an end

as suggestions for this context

http://whatsuponplanetearth.com/africa.htm
these things can no longer be tolerated


http://www.skatoon-syndikat.de/en/index.php?level=bandstory
patience was at an end









Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Interessant, daß du ebenfalls (und trotz des Time-Displays praktisch zeitgleich) auf "patience was at an end" gekommen bist. Ich wegen "die Geduld ist zu Ende" - du vermutlich auch?
16 mins
  -> danke, Francis! Um das "voll" rüberzukriegen war mein Gedankensprung glaub ich von "voll" über "Rand eines Glases" zu "end of patience" - und ja, unsere Vorschläge waren fast zeitgleich.

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Michele!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
das Mass war voll
patience was at an end // conditions were at breaking point / full strain


Explanation:
Some more options in addition to the standard "enough is enough" - although I find Sigird's explanation potentially confusing. I presume she means "just" in the sense of "simply", i.e. not "just enough" = "gerade genug". ;-)

That said, I find "enough was enough" somewhat simplistic and perhaps not the right register here.

DUDEN Redewendungen:
Maß: das Maß ist voll: die Geduld ist zu Ende, es ist genug: Nach den jüngsten Skandalgeschichten dürfte das Maß voll sein; noch in dieser Woche erwartet man den Rücktritt des Ministers. Nein, das Maß ist voll. Zuviel Kapital und Ansehen ist bereits verschleudert worden (Dönhoff, Ära 27).

But I would prefer to see a lot more context provided:
a) When was the text written and by whom
b) What purpose will your translation serve, especially if it's not for publication?
c) It depends on what you decide on for the preceding (and, indeed, following) sentence(s).

Please give us some extra info!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-27 17:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply:
- conditions/relations were strained

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: more context would definitely help.
35 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs