KudoZ home » German to English » History

Tarnschrift

English translation: Literally a "camouflaged publication"


12:05 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Tarnschrift
Eine Suche im Volltext liefert 103 Treffer, zusätzlich aus Justizakten, Tarnschriften, Stimmungs- und Lageberichten.

Subject: online database containing historical documents relating to WW2.

Thanks.
markj
English translation:Literally a "camouflaged publication"
Explanation:
Having looked at some google entries a Tarnschrift seems to be a type of literally "camouflaged" document. For instance: a propaganda leaflet described as a bible.
See for instance:
http://www.antikbuch24.de/buchdetails_879183.html
which features a list of similar documents.

I personally have no idea what you would call them in English, but perhaps a book dealer could help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-06-28 12:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should be "disguised as a bible", not described...
Selected response from:

Damian Harrison
Germany
Grading comment
I decided to go for "camouflaged publication". Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4camouflaged leaflets/broshures/writingNicole Snoek
3Literally a "camouflaged publication"
Damian Harrison
2Articles in code; coded articlesDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Articles in code; coded articles


Explanation:
Little more than a guess, but it might fit...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Literally a "camouflaged publication"


Explanation:
Having looked at some google entries a Tarnschrift seems to be a type of literally "camouflaged" document. For instance: a propaganda leaflet described as a bible.
See for instance:
http://www.antikbuch24.de/buchdetails_879183.html
which features a list of similar documents.

I personally have no idea what you would call them in English, but perhaps a book dealer could help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-06-28 12:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should be "disguised as a bible", not described...

Damian Harrison
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to go for "camouflaged publication". Thanks to everyone.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camouflaged leaflets/broshures/writing


Explanation:

from an introduction to the book "Tarnschriften 1933 bis 1945": Camouflaged writing played a major role in the resistance to the Nazi regime. This edition contains reprints of 1,024 camouflaged leaflets and brochures in various formats.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-28 14:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's of course 'brochures'



    Reference: http://www.lib.uchicago.edu/e/libsoc/acq00.html
Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch