KudoZ home » German to English » History

die Auseinandersetzung aus regimekritischer Sicht untersuchen

English translation: this enables the analysis of Nazi propaganda to be looked at ...


12:08 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: die Auseinandersetzung aus regimekritischer Sicht untersuchen
Eine Suche im Volltext liefert 103 Treffer, zusätzlich aus Justizakten, Tarnschriften, Stimmungs- und Lageberichten. So läßt sich z.B. die Auseinandersetzung mit der NS-Propaganda aus regimekritischer Sicht untersuchen.

Subject: online database containing historical documents relating to WW2

MT.
markj
English translation:this enables the analysis of Nazi propaganda to be looked at ...
Explanation:
.. from a point of view that is critical of the regime.

Or something along those lines.

The German looks poorly expressed to me - I don't imagine that it is the Auseinandersetzung that is to be untersucht but more likely the NS Propaganda itself (my guess is that the Untersuchung and the Auseinandersetzung are more or less the same thing).
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debating
Stephen Sadie
3 +1(among other things you can easily find)sources with critical views of Nazi propaganda
Max Masutin
3(makes possible) the analysis of historical texts expressing a critical view of NS propaganda
Bernhard Sulzer
3from a dissident point of viewNicole Snoek
3this enables the analysis of Nazi propaganda to be looked at ...
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Auseinandersetzung .... aus regimekritischer Sicht untersuchen
debating


Explanation:
or "a discussion of"

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this enables the analysis of Nazi propaganda to be looked at ...


Explanation:
.. from a point of view that is critical of the regime.

Or something along those lines.

The German looks poorly expressed to me - I don't imagine that it is the Auseinandersetzung that is to be untersucht but more likely the NS Propaganda itself (my guess is that the Untersuchung and the Auseinandersetzung are more or less the same thing).

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(among other things you can easily find)sources with critical views of Nazi propaganda


Explanation:
Auseinandersetzung mit der NS-Propaganda aus regimekritischer Sicht = critical texts written by those who condemn the Nazi regime and its propaganda

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I also interpret it that way. And these sources allow a thorough analysis.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...aus regimekritischer Sicht...
from a dissident point of view


Explanation:
regimekritisch: dissident, critical of the regime

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(makes possible) the analysis of historical texts expressing a critical view of NS propaganda


Explanation:
So läßt sich z.B. die Auseinandersetzung mit der NS-Propaganda aus regimekritischer Sicht untersuchen.

As the text stands, it can only mean

(makes possible) the analysis of historical texts/opinions expressing a critical view of NS propaganda.

One could also interpret it as "makes possible the analysis of how critics of the regime dealt with/reacted to the NS propaganda" but I think that's less likely (unless further context points to that interpretation).


If "Auseinandersetzung" and "untersuchen" were the same, I would have expected something else than "aus regimekritischer Sicht untersuchen" because how else should/could one analyse it ?

http://www.murnau-stiftung.de/de/04-00-00-news.html
Die Edition von fünf CD-Roms soll Referenten, Wissenschaftlern, Studenten und Schülern, aber auch interessierten Laien die Auseinandersetzung mit der NS-Propaganda in ihrem zeitgeschichtlichen Kontext erleichtern.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-28 15:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: "Nazi" propaganda

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16