KudoZ home » German to English » History

Glockenboltens / Glockenvodens

English translation: Glockenboden(s) ?


17:24 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Glockenboltens / Glockenvodens
Friend of mine is trying to decipher a transcription, all suggestions are appreciated.
"They guy is talking about these giant filters
they installed on the top of an IG Farben factory building - something to do with the process of manufacturng methanol. These filters were bell-shaped and the guy calls them *Glockenboltens or Glockenvodens*."
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:Glockenboden(s) ?
Explanation:
... which would be (allow me to quickly peruse my technical dicts. ...):
- bubble (cap) try/plate
- bubble-cap column (when there's a column of them, obviously)

It's possibly about removing moisture?

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brennen_(Spirituose)
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3musingsKen Cox
1Glockenboden(s) ?xxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
musings


Explanation:
In Dutch, 'vod' means rag or (in Belgium) dustcloth or (dish)cloth, so it might have a similar meaning in dialectical or regional German.

Nothing comes to mind for 'bolten'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ken, Bolzen certainly springs to mind, but has seemily little to do with a filter


1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Glockenboden(s) ?


Explanation:
... which would be (allow me to quickly peruse my technical dicts. ...):
- bubble (cap) try/plate
- bubble-cap column (when there's a column of them, obviously)

It's possibly about removing moisture?

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brennen_(Spirituose)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx, quite possible