KudoZ home » German to English » History

Zwangsvereinigungen

English translation: publicly forced amalgamation of large estates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwangsvereinigungen
English translation:publicly forced amalgamation of large estates
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:26 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / History
German term or phrase: Zwangsvereinigungen
Landschaften(öffentlich-rechtliche Zwangsvereinigungen der adligen Großgrundbesitzer)existierten ab 1770
caitriona
publicly forced amalgamation of large estates...
Explanation:
...owned/held by members of the nobility

another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A comment on Ursula: While I agree with you that \"association\" may have a very general meaning I still consider it inappropriate in this context because, for me, the \"Zwangsvereinigung\" denotes \"amalgamation of land/estates\" in the sense of \"zwangsweise Zusammenlegung von Besitztümern/Grundeigentum\". IMO it\'s not an organisation of members of the nobility which is talked about but land grouped together in larger units.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forced merger
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +2publicly forced amalgamation of large estates...
Steffen Walter
4 +1obligated associations
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +1forced land consolidation
allemande
4 -1compulsory associations
Ursula Derx


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forced merger


Explanation:
hth

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsalma_1977: I was going to say the same, good
2 mins

agree  Sueg
16 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compulsory associations


Explanation:
Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch:
Vereinigung von Unternehmen = association of enterprises
This is not a merger! In this case companies remain individual entities, while a merger means, that companies loose their individual entitities and will become one company in future.
I don't know enough context, but maybe it helps to know the difference... good luck!

Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: corporate background not quite applicable to context given (history and land ownership)
2 mins
  -> association may also be a very general term, like "Verband" or "Zusammenarbeit", "Verbindung" in German

disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: this is about land not companies
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
publicly forced amalgamation of large estates...


Explanation:
...owned/held by members of the nobility

another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A comment on Ursula: While I agree with you that \"association\" may have a very general meaning I still consider it inappropriate in this context because, for me, the \"Zwangsvereinigung\" denotes \"amalgamation of land/estates\" in the sense of \"zwangsweise Zusammenlegung von Besitztümern/Grundeigentum\". IMO it\'s not an organisation of members of the nobility which is talked about but land grouped together in larger units.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  stefana
9 hrs
  -> thx stefana

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligated associations


Explanation:
Vereinigungen here is in the sense of "association", not merger; for Zwang "forced" may be o.k., but the slightly less strong "obligated" may be more appropriate.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.wz-berlin.de/~wessels/Downloads/vhs-mv-dr1.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: But as I take it, the "Vereinigung" bit relates to estates, land and the like. Would you still advocate "associations" in this case?
2 mins

agree  Ursula Derx: "Vereinigung" relates to some type of contract between the "Großgrundbesitzer", who acted similar to today's companies.
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forced land consolidation


Explanation:
by land owning nobility

allemande
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran
11 mins