ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » History

Hildesheimer Stiftsfehde

English translation: Hildesheim Diocesan Feud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hildesheimer Stiftsfehde
English translation:Hildesheim Diocesan Feud
Entered by: Alison Kirkland

14:58 Dec 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Hildesheimer Stiftsfehde
This is related to the Thirty Years War. "Stift" in this context could mean "monastery". See http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hildesheimer_Stiftsfehde
Alison Kirkland
Hildesheim Diocesan Feud
Explanation:
Hi,

better late than never "Merry Xmas"!

I would add "Diocesan" to make clear that it is a church feud.
I have also seen "Great Diocesan Feud", but there were too many feuds not too mention the place.

Good luck
Cornelia
Selected response from:

Cornelia Muller
Grading comment
Thankyou. I hadn't suspected this answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Great Diocesan Feud
Kim Metzger
4Feud of the Princebishopric of HildesheimVittorio Ferretti
4Hildesheim Diocesan Feud
Cornelia Muller
3Hildesheim feud
inkweaver


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hildesheim feud


Explanation:
ghj.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/19/1/1.pdf

inkweaver
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Great Diocesan Feud


Explanation:
It's not referred to as the Hildesheim Diocesan Feud, but that might work too.

Diocese of Hildesheim (Hildesheimensis).
The old troubles of the see, war and internal feuds, broke out anew and with greater violence than before, until at length the once flourishing see fell a victim to what is known as the "great diocesan war" (grosse Stiftsfehde).

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/07353a.htm

Bishopric of Hildesheim
After Magnus' death in 1452, the reforms were discarded and conflict broke out again with greater violence than ever before. During the Great Diocesan War, the prince-bishopric was thoroughly crushed by the Dukes of Brunswick. The COmpact of Quedlinburg in 1523 left only three districts, out of twenty seven, to the prince-bishopric while the rest came under the rule of the Brunswicks. The once considerable power of the diocese was ended.
http://history.wikia.com/wiki/Bishopric_of_Hildesheim
Die Hildesheimer Stiftsfehde bezeichnet einen 1519 ausgebrochenen Konflikt zwischen dem Hochstift Hildesheim und den welfischen Fürstentümern Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel und Calenberg.
The citizens were frequently quarrelling with the bishops, who also carried on wars with neighbouring princes, especially with the house of Brunswick-Luneburg, under whose protection Hildesheim placed itself several times. The most celebrated of these struggles is the one known as the Hildesheimer Stiftsfehde, which broke out early in the 16th century when John, duke of Saxe-Lauenburg, was bishop. At first the bishop and his allies were successful, but in 1521 the king of Denmark and the duke of Brunswick overran his lands and in 1523 he made peace, surrendering nearly all his possessions.
http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/Hildesheim

Conditions were at their worst during what is known as the Münster Diocesan Feud (1450-57). The arbitrary conduct of Bishop Henry II of Moers (1424-50) had aroused a very bitter feeling in the city.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bishopric_of_Münster

The territory of the Princebishopric of Hildesheim, to the larger part occupied by the Dukes of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel since the GROSSE STIFTSFEHDE (Great Diocesan Feud) of 1519-1523, was reunited in 1643. By then, however, in the area long administrated from Wolfenbüttel the LUTHERAN FAITH had been introduced, while the core territory around the city of Hildesheim had remained Catholic.
http://www.zum.de/whkmla/region/germany/hildesheim16431723.h...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: perhaps the diocesan feud in Hildesheim? adds location, but you're right, it's not called the hildesheim diocesan feud.//the diocesan feud between the princebishopric of Hildesheim and the dukes of Brunswick ... but that's getting wordy :)
1 day1 hr
  -> Or maybe Diocesan Feud of Hildesheim

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hildesheim Diocesan Feud


Explanation:
Hi,

better late than never "Merry Xmas"!

I would add "Diocesan" to make clear that it is a church feud.
I have also seen "Great Diocesan Feud", but there were too many feuds not too mention the place.

Good luck
Cornelia

Cornelia Muller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou. I hadn't suspected this answer

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feud of the Princebishopric of Hildesheim


Explanation:
per extensum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-01-03 14:09:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Stift" (princebishopric) and "Diözese" (diocese) are different entities.

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4