KudoZ home » German to English » History

belehnen

English translation: to enfeoff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:belehnen
English translation:to enfeoff
Entered by: kartause777

12:23 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Feudalism
German term or phrase: belehnen
To be granted a fiefdom? See below
Dafür wurden sie von Kaiser Ludwig IV. mit Österreich und der Steiermark belehnt und erhielten pfandweise die Reichsstädte Schaffhausen, Rheinfelden, Breisach am Rhein und Neuenburg am Rhein. Noch im gleichen Jahr verlieh der Kaiser ihnen auch die lehensmässige Anwartschaft auf Kärnten, Krain und Südtirol.
kartause777
to enfeoff
Explanation:
dict.cc
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to enfeoff
erika rubinstein
4feoff
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
2enfeoff
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to enfeoff


Explanation:
dict.cc

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das würde ich auch sagen.
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ann C Sherwin
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rebecca Garber: correct technically and historically.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enfeoff


Explanation:
Webster "1 : to invest with a fief or fee : invest (a person) with a freehold estate by feoffment *the holdings in which a baron enfeoffed his leading tenants F.M.Stenton*
2 obsolete : to give into vassalage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-15 12:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"invest with a fief" gets lots of googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feoff


Explanation:
(oder einfach feoff)

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8