KudoZ home » German to English » History

pfandweise

English translation: as a pledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pfandweise
English translation:as a pledge
Entered by: kartause777

12:25 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Feudalism
German term or phrase: pfandweise
Dafür wurden sie von Kaiser Ludwig IV. mit Österreich und der Steiermark belehnt und erhielten pfandweise die Reichsstädte Schaffhausen, Rheinfelden, Breisach am Rhein und Neuenburg am Rhein. Noch im gleichen Jahr verlieh der Kaiser ihnen auch die lehensmässige Anwartschaft auf Kärnten, Krain und Südtirol.
kartause777
as a pledge
Explanation:
and received as a pledge
Selected response from:

BiancaN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4as a pledgeBiancaN
2 +1as security/collatoral
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as security/collatoral


Explanation:
is more or less the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-15 12:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"by way of pledge (or security)" according to the 1899 edition of Muret-Sanders

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: They received the cities as a *Verpfändung*, as term-specified collatoral for a monetary contribution.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as a pledge


Explanation:
and received as a pledge

BiancaN
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
3 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das sehe ich auch so.
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Ann C Sherwin
2 hrs