KudoZ home » German to English » History

Marktrichter

English translation: market reeve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marktrichter
English translation:market reeve
Entered by: mbrodie

12:33 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Austrian history
German term or phrase: Marktrichter
Another high official in a medieval town, might have had primarily commercial or administrative, as opposed to legal, responsibilities (?)
kartause777
market reeve
Explanation:
it googles well!
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this is right. The place in question was a city (not a market town) which possessed the right to hold a weekly market. The Marktrichter seems to have been responsible for the market only--the town also had a Hofrichter. Thank you to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3market judge
Rebecca Garber
4Market-court judge
Ann C Sherwin
3 +1market town judge
Evi Wollinger
4market reeve
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market reeve


Explanation:
it googles well!

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I think this is right. The place in question was a city (not a market town) which possessed the right to hold a weekly market. The Marktrichter seems to have been responsible for the market only--the town also had a Hofrichter. Thank you to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evi Wollinger: I understand "Markt" as a community bigger than a village, but smaller than a town:http://www.lra-landsberg.de/landkreis/gemeinden/diessen.php?...
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market town judge


Explanation:
I am only sure about the first part of my answer: "market town", maybe there is another word they used to refer to the judge. In either case it would have been a "normal" judge with legal responsibilities, nothing to do with 'market' as in the business use of the word.
See also this ling:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Market_town

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 13:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
market judge


Explanation:
Duties included assigning stall locations, inspecting goods to protect buyers from shoddy materials, and ensured that the fees and rents owed the monarch were collected and delivered.

"Court cases involving market transactions were handled by a market judge with specialized knowledge of trade matters, who also made sure that the sovereign received the rents and fees to which he was entitled." Jean W. Sedlar, *East Central Europe in the Middle Ages, 1000-1500*, "Towns and Townspeople" (UWashP, 1994), p. 134

"In 1785, Perchtoldsdorf – like all small towns in the country – received a "regulated municipal council". Instead of the market judge it was now a mayor who headed the municipal council."
http://www.perchtoldsdorf.at/english/history.htm


Market, in the since of towns receiving the priviledge to hold a market once or more times yearly, did accrete the meaning of a town larger than a village but smaller than a town, but the Marktrichter was not originally related to the town designation, but to his activities in regulating the market, the merchants, and their merchandise.


Rebecca Garber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Wollinger: yes, now I have to agree with you - I was only 0.5 % sure, your answer makes more sense
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Evi. Kudoz are a great way to learn for me as well. :)

agree  Ann C Sherwin: As long as it is clear somewhere in the context that "market" refers to the subject matter rather than the town, this would work.
32 mins
  -> I agree that this would be needed, thanks Ann :)

agree  Kcda
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kcda :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Market-court judge


Explanation:
or judge in the market court.
Haberkern/Wallach's Hilfswörterbuch für Historiker cross-references this term to Marktgericht, and there the definition is as follows:
seit karol. Zeit bes. Gericht in Marktsachen, wo durch Marktrichter bei Marktbann gerichtet wurde, ... in Deutschland meistens in Stadtgericht aufgegangen.

Ann C Sherwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36