KudoZ home » German to English » History

Die Dinge würden sich selbst im Weg stehen.

English translation: Things would get in their own way.


18:13 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Die Dinge würden sich selbst im Weg stehen.
This is from a literary text - a travel narrative about the Congo.

Mobutus Kinder wollten es für sich. Aber, warum sollte man nicht dieses ganze Geld locker machen, um das Land wieder aufzubauen? Eine Unmöglichkeit, so plausibel, wie nicht durchführbar. **Die Dinge würden sich selbst im Weg stehen.**
Emily Lemon
Austria
English translation:Things would get in their own way.
Explanation:
or possibly: ... in each others' way.
(depending on context)

You may want to use something more specific than "things," but I'd have to see the whole text to suggest an alternative.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Things would get in their own way.ntext
3The idea is simply a non-starter.Colin Rowe
3Things would get in each other's way.Nikolaj Widenmann
3The country itself is its biggest problem.
Cathrin Cordes
1The country/system is its own worst enemy.
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Things would get in their own way.


Explanation:
or possibly: ... in each others' way.
(depending on context)

You may want to use something more specific than "things," but I'd have to see the whole text to suggest an alternative.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: mit "in their own way" - bei "in each other's way" würde die Dinge sich gegenseitig, nicht sich selbst im Weg stehen.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The country itself is its biggest problem.


Explanation:
could possibly fit quite well, more context needed

Cathrin Cordes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Things would get in each other's way.


Explanation:
This is how I would say it.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The country/system is its own worst enemy.


Explanation:
This is a guess - we could do with a little more context - but it might fit, or at least give you a start.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The idea is simply a non-starter.


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8