KudoZ home » German to English » History

Historikerzunft

English translation: community of historians


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Historikerzunft
English translation:community of historians
Entered by: Jonathan Bourg

12:24 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - History
German term or phrase: Historikerzunft
This is for an academic journal.

I've seen examples where this word is simply left in German w/o an explanation. It essentially means 'a group of historians taken as a whole -- i.e. who write on the same matters/subjects'. Other than putting that down, any ideas.

Thanks
Jonathan Bourg
Germany
community of historians
Explanation:
Low confidence because of (almost) absent context. When talking about scientists/academics, however, "community" is often used (cf. the "scientific community" in general). In my view, this expression is not confined to the historians who just "write on the same matters/subjects" but refers to historians at large.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 13:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, less common, "historian community".

See examples at

http://www.h-net.org/reviews/showrev.cgi?path=10998114771127...
http://www.concernedhistorians.org/

http://www.hno.harvard.edu/gazette/1997/10.23/YoungScholarsE...
"Bailyn said that bringing young scholars together was one of the chief aims of the seminar. The hope is to create an international community of historians familiar with approaches, archives, and intellectual traditions different from their own, and ultimately to further international understanding."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 13:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As pointed out by Georgina, you may as well just write "historians", depending on the further context.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2HistoriansGeorginaW
3 +2the historian fraternityDavid Moore
3(X) historians on the whole
Sasha2
2community of historians
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the historian fraternity


Explanation:
Given that historians do not constitute a "trade" in the conventional sense, I think I would go this way.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: fraternity of historians
6 mins

agree  babli: agree
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Historians


Explanation:
a fraternity sounds as if only men are historians

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-03 13:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colloquially we speak of "historians think this or that", "East German historians considered"... etc etc.


    Reference: http://www.historystudystop.co.uk/php/displayarticle.php?art...
GeorginaW
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: Mit Zunft wird in der Regel ein gesamter Berufsstand beschrieben, deshalb auf jeden Fall "Historians".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
community of historians


Explanation:
Low confidence because of (almost) absent context. When talking about scientists/academics, however, "community" is often used (cf. the "scientific community" in general). In my view, this expression is not confined to the historians who just "write on the same matters/subjects" but refers to historians at large.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 13:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, less common, "historian community".

See examples at

http://www.h-net.org/reviews/showrev.cgi?path=10998114771127...
http://www.concernedhistorians.org/

http://www.hno.harvard.edu/gazette/1997/10.23/YoungScholarsE...
"Bailyn said that bringing young scholars together was one of the chief aims of the seminar. The hope is to create an international community of historians familiar with approaches, archives, and intellectual traditions different from their own, and ultimately to further international understanding."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 13:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As pointed out by Georgina, you may as well just write "historians", depending on the further context.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(X) historians on the whole


Explanation:
If it is a particular group of historians, then I would name the group (X) and then say "on the whole". If historians on the whole are meant, then I would also suggest putting it this way.

Sasha2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish