KudoZ home » German to English » History

Es fällt nicht nur die Ähnlichkeit auf

English translation: is conspicuous/is noticeable/is remarkable


02:27 Apr 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Es fällt nicht nur die Ähnlichkeit auf
Hello colleagues. I need a little help with the expression "Es fällt nicht nur die Ähnlichkeit" the complete phrase is "Es fällt nicht nur die Ähnlichkeit des Kopfes mit dem Antlitz des Turiner Grabtuches auf." Thanks in advance to your contributions.
Carlos Sanmiguel
Colombia
English translation:is conspicuous/is noticeable/is remarkable
Explanation:
Hola Carlos,

"fällt" belongs with the "auf" at the end of the sentence; the verb is "auffallen", meaning to be noticeable, conspicious, or remarkable. So it means "not only the head's similarity to the face on the Shroud of Turin is noticeable". A more natural translation would be, "There is a remarkable similarity not only between the [this] head and the face on the Shroud of Turin".
Selected response from:

Samuel Gray
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7is conspicuous/is noticeable/is remarkable
Samuel Gray
4not only the likeness/similarity is striking
CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Es fällt nicht nur die Ähnlichkeit...
is conspicuous/is noticeable/is remarkable


Explanation:
Hola Carlos,

"fällt" belongs with the "auf" at the end of the sentence; the verb is "auffallen", meaning to be noticeable, conspicious, or remarkable. So it means "not only the head's similarity to the face on the Shroud of Turin is noticeable". A more natural translation would be, "There is a remarkable similarity not only between the [this] head and the face on the Shroud of Turin".

Samuel Gray
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann C Sherwin
1 hr

agree  casper
1 hr

agree  franglish: It isn't only...... that is remarkable
3 hrs

agree  Colin Rowe: or "striking"
6 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I lke "striking is the similarity between ...."
7 hrs

agree  mill2: with franglish
8 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: Striking similarity has a nice alliteration
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not only the likeness/similarity is striking


Explanation:
I would see the whole sentence like that:
Not only the likeness / similarity of the head with the countenance / face of the .... is striking

CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): sylvie malich