KudoZ home » German to English » History

Bürgergarden

English translation: civic guards


20:59 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Bürgergarden
Jedes Jahr wird die berühmte Kaisermesse gefeiert - die Angehörigen der Familie Habsburg, Mitglieder ehemaliger Adelsfamilien und Abordnungen der Traditionsregimenter aus den ehemaligen Kronländern und mehrere Bürgergarden begeben sich zur Messe und ziehen die Besucher aus allen Landesteilen an.

Refers to a service held in Bad Ischl, Austria each year. The only translation I can find on the Internet is "citizen guards", which I don't find too convincing. Any other ideas?
jackiekiefer
English translation:civic guards
Explanation:
Since the term seems to refer to city-based groups, I think the term 'civic' is more appropriate. In Ireland, the Civic Guard is basically a police force, however in the more geographically relevant link below, the civic guard is cited as being separate from, even antagonistic to, the police force.

Best

http://books.google.ca/books?id=LpoiAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA272&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Ken McKerrow
Grading comment
Civic guardsmen sounds right. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8civic guards
Ken McKerrow
5 +1Austrian citizen guards
andres-larsen
4vigilance committees
Eike Seemann DipTrans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bürgergarden/Bürgerwache
Austrian citizen guards


Explanation:
dict.cc dictionary :: citizen guard :: English-German translationdict.cc English-German Dictionary: Translation for citizen guard. ... English-German Dictionary. English-German translation for: citizen guard ...
www.dict.cc/?s=english-german:citizen guard - 37k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-07 21:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dict.cc is an online German English dictionary which is edited by Paul Hemetberger in Vienna, Austria

the Austrians should know best whether "Bürgergarden" and "Bürgerwache" are "citizen guards"

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Thanks for not cluttering the KudoZ page with useless Googles. The Austrians would know the best term in English? Strange logic. A confidence level of 5 is inappropriate. Asker says he doesn't find "citizen guards" convincing.
11 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: I think 'citizen guards' is correct. Confidence level fine by me./ What is the basis of your disagreement, Kim?
27 mins

agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans
1 hr

neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: "citizen" would simply mean "citizen (member) of the state" - but not that these guards were organized on the communal level (by the "Bürger"), guarding a city or village.
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
civic guards


Explanation:
Since the term seems to refer to city-based groups, I think the term 'civic' is more appropriate. In Ireland, the Civic Guard is basically a police force, however in the more geographically relevant link below, the civic guard is cited as being separate from, even antagonistic to, the police force.

Best

http://books.google.ca/books?id=LpoiAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA272&lpg=PA...

Ken McKerrow
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Civic guardsmen sounds right. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Hi Ken- just realised my suggestion of "civil" is off the mark, and would better read "civic"!
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave

agree  Helen Shiner: Another good possibility.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen

agree  Textklick: Civic guards IMO: The link I posted is not working, but find Bürgerwehr on Wikipedia.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Textklick

agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eike

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: civic or communal (less hits) guard(smen) because they were organized on a communal level, by the "Bürger" ; civic guard: http://www.ohiou.edu/~Chastain/ip/marevv.htm
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bernhard

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ivana

agree  Rebecca Garber: civic limits the guarding to the city/town in which they are "Bürger".
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vigilance committees


Explanation:
...would be the US equivalent.

I would leave the term in German, followed by "(Austrian 19th century vigilance committees)" in brackets...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 23:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and a few "Bürgergarden" (Austrian 19th century vigilance committees),...

links:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vigilance_committee
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bürgerwehr


Eike Seemann DipTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman