KudoZ home » German to English » History

Liebesgewinkel

English translation: love/amorous entanglements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liebesgewinkel
English translation:love/amorous entanglements
Entered by: Helen Shiner

16:30 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Liebesgewinkel
The context is a text about gender relations in the 18th and 19th century as expressed in contemporary literature on proper social conduct. The issue specifically addressed here is whether women by nature are capable of writing.
This is the sentence:
"Und abschwächend wird eingeräumt, dass, wenn manche dieser Frauen ‘durch die Art und Weise dieses Schreibens aus der weiblichen Sphäre heraustreten’, doch ebenso Männer anzutreffen sind, ‘die durch ihr lyrisches Liebesgewinkel ohne Kraft und Haltung aus den von der Natur bestimmten Grenzen gehen’".

I don't have a clue what "Liebesgewinkel" means in German much less do I know what a meaningful translation might be. Can anybody help? I would greatly appreciate any suggestions.
Stephan Elkins
Germany
love/amorous entanglements
Explanation:
From the context, I would say that this is probably what it means, i.e. they have been unmanned by writing poetry and billets doux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-02 20:14:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points. It'd be interesting to hear if you do ever land on the correct translation by some means.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I must admit that I'm still not quite sure whether the problem of translating "Liebesgewinkel" has really been adequately solved. I have opted for "lyrical entanglement with love". Actually Kim got me on this track. But since Helen's suggestion is closest to the chosen solution, I guess that's were the points go. Thanks to all of you for your help! I greatly appreciate it!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2love-struck purringxxxhazmatgerman
2 +1amorous whiningseehand
3love/amorous entanglements
Helen Shiner
3lyrical love nest
Kim Metzger
3romantic anglebabli
3exchange of amorous gestures
Paul Kachur


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchange of amorous gestures


Explanation:
I assume it is refers to the romanic equivalent of "ein Wink mit dem Zaunpfahl"...

Paul Kachur
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
romantic angle


Explanation:



Or one can say love angle.

babli
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lyrical love nest


Explanation:
Gewinkel is the older form of Winkel: nook and cranny, a quiet, secluded place.

I think the idea is that some women don't write like women and some men don't write like men - with force and composure -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-08-28 17:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entangled in their lyrical love nest

Example sentence(s):
  • men who, because they are entangled in to their lyrical love nest, depart from the limits determined

    Reference: http://germazope.uni-trier.de/Projects/WBB/woerterbuecher/dw...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Kim. Your link got me on track to finding a solution.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
love-struck purring


Explanation:
Ich lese das Gewinkel hier als Synonym für neuer "Gesäusel", das in sich die gleiche leicht abwertende Einschätzung trägt. Dafür, denke ich, kann die engl. Übertragung passen.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I like the 'love-struck', perhaps 'whispering'?
7 mins
  -> 'Whispering' wäre mir zu neutral. Gruß.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amorous whining


Explanation:
Ich frage mich, ob hier nicht ein Tippfehler vorliegt und das Ganze Liebesgewinsel heißen sollte, das würde doch auch zum Text passen, oder?

seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DonM: Seems the likeliest explanation to me. Perhaps "whimpering" to convey more clearly what cissies these men are being portrayed as.
8 hrs
  -> auch gut, vielen Dank

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
love/amorous entanglements


Explanation:
From the context, I would say that this is probably what it means, i.e. they have been unmanned by writing poetry and billets doux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-02 20:14:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points. It'd be interesting to hear if you do ever land on the correct translation by some means.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
I must admit that I'm still not quite sure whether the problem of translating "Liebesgewinkel" has really been adequately solved. I have opted for "lyrical entanglement with love". Actually Kim got me on this track. But since Helen's suggestion is closest to the chosen solution, I guess that's were the points go. Thanks to all of you for your help! I greatly appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sangeeta Joshi: I don't think poetry is a genre reserved for women.
6 hrs
  -> Neither do I Sangeeta, but the writer seems to say so. This was often the view of people writing in the 19th century in light of fears about degeneration, influential in early psychological analysis. I have translated enough of them to know!!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Amorous, rather.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, hazmatgerman