KudoZ home » German to English » History

Alte Welt, neue Welt

English translation: Old World, New World


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alte Welt, neue Welt
English translation:Old World, New World
Entered by: JaneTranslates

21:27 Jan 30, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Book Title
German term or phrase: Alte Welt, neue Welt
Old World, New World?

I don't speak German, so please give explanations, if any, in English.

I am translating [Spanish > English] a scholarly work on Caribbean history. My author cites a book by Urs Bitterli, entitled in English "Cultures in Conflict: Encounters between European and Non-European Cultures, 1492-1800." However, my author cites a Spanish version, and his comment does not fit with the English title. I found "Alte Welt, neue Welt" (plus a lengthy subtitle) on the Library of Congress online catalog as the original title of the Bitterli work cited.

I think I can make my translation fit with the original German title much more easily than with the English, but I must confirm that I am understanding that title correctly. Does it, indeed, mean "Old World, New World"?

Thank you very much.
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Old world,new World
Explanation:
Modern high German would be "Alte Welt, Neue welt" which simply means " old world,new world" and nothing else.
the word "Aulte" may be the old-German which would also mean "old".
Selected response from:

Sean Durham
Spain
Grading comment
I don't usually close questions before 24 hours have passed, but there is clearly no controversy here. Thank you very much, Sean, and all who answered or commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Old world,new WorldSean Durham
4The Old World, the New World (capitalized)Ellen Kraus
4Old World, new World
Nick van Boshoven


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Aulte Welt, neue Welt
Old world,new World


Explanation:
Modern high German would be "Alte Welt, Neue welt" which simply means " old world,new world" and nothing else.
the word "Aulte" may be the old-German which would also mean "old".

Sean Durham
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I don't usually close questions before 24 hours have passed, but there is clearly no controversy here. Thank you very much, Sean, and all who answered or commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Maerz
0 min

agree  Alfredo Vargas: In capital letters: Old World, New World.
1 min

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
12 mins

agree  Patrick Hubenthal: con Alfredo
27 mins

agree  Anton Baer
31 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: It is either Old world, new world, or Old World, New World, depending on the meaning, not Old world, new World, which is a confusion, though probably done in haste.
55 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Helen
10 hrs

agree  Charles Rothwell: Agree with Helen
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aulte Welt, neue Welt
Old World, new World


Explanation:
yes, i would say it does. that your translation is right

Nick van Boshoven
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aulte Welt, neue Welt
The Old World, the New World (capitalized)


Explanation:
The New World (green) as distinguished from the Old World (grey). ... In a biological context, Australia is neither New World nor Old, as flora and fauna ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_World - 27k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Ingeborg Gowans, Lancashireman