KudoZ home » German to English » History

Herrschaftsgericht

English translation: seat of the seignorial court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herrschaftsgericht
English translation:seat of the seignorial court
Entered by: arne_marko

13:31 Feb 8, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Herrschaftsgericht
History of Bavarian towns and villages:

"Das Schloss war jahrhundertelang Mittelpunkt und Herrschaftsgericht bis in das Jahr 1848."

"Rund 100 Jahre später wurde es als Lehen dem Herrn von XXX übertragen und ging im Jahr 1529 endgültig durch einen Kauf an das Herrschaftsgericht XXX."
arne_marko
seat of the seignorial court
Explanation:
Town where the local Herrschaft or seignorial power held court
Selected response from:

Ann C Sherwin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seat of the seignorial court
Ann C Sherwin
4Hono(u)r court
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seat of the seignorial court


Explanation:
Town where the local Herrschaft or seignorial power held court

Ann C Sherwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: As opposed to Hofgericht - manorial court. But spelled seigniorial, I think.
32 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hono(u)r court


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=fW1DJQxSduwC&pg=PA78&lpg=PA...

http://books.google.com/books?id=juqOEx28NXQC&pg=PA434&lpg=P...

The above texts refer to the term in this way, so I am persuaded, though it was not what I expected it to be, i must admit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-08 13:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example, albeit English:

Lordship, Knighthood and Locality: A Study in English Society, C. 1180-1280
by Peter R. Coss

Publisher Comments:
This book is a study in the evolution of English society between c. 1180 and c. 1280. It deliberately avoids any over-concentration upon the country, arguing that this approach tends towards anachronism and distortion. Instead, it emphasises the locality, bearing in mind that the presence of a territorial lordship and an honour court might help to shape local identity. The argument of the book proceeds by means of a detailed analysis of the honour and locality of Coventry, concentrating upon the nature of lordship and upon the social and economic fortunes of knights, free tenants and local administrators, and the relationships between them. A further dimension is added by the existence of an important seignorial borough at the centre of the locality. The book therefore not only explores the role of the town in the evolution of the knightly class, but also examines more broadly the relationship between town and country in this period. Following this analysis the book turns to a broader consideration of the fortunes of the knightly class in the Warwickshire region and to the issues surrounding the evolution of knighthood in general. Thus it makes a significant contribution towards our understanding of the origins of the English gentry.
http://www.powells.com/biblio?isbn=9780521520058

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jochen König: I can't find the term in the "German Professions" book. And to be honest, I'm not very convinced of the other entry. What you found would be an "Ehrengericht" in German. / Yes, the Professions book does mention hounor courts, but not "Herrschaftsgericht".
8 mins
  -> That link was intended to explain what 'honour courts' meant in a Bavarian context. The 2nd link is a law dictionary, but then you will argue that that is wrong, no doubt. Ann's answer was what I was expecting to find, but I thought I should post my findi