KudoZ home » German to English » History

Chaldäer

English translation: Chald(a)eans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Chaldäer
English translation:Chald(a)eans
Entered by: xxxIno66

15:29 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / history
German term or phrase: Chaldäer
a people
m-svenja
Chaldaeans
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.livius.org/aj-al/alexander/alexander_t63.html -

63.1911encyclopedia.org/C/CH/CHALK.htm

www.antiqillum.com/texts/bg/Qadosh/qadosh025.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:32:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Chaldaeans were the priests of the great temple of Marduk, the Esagila; they were famous astronomers. \"
(http://www.livius.org/aj-al/alexander/alexander_t44.html#2)
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ChaldaeansxxxIno66
4 +1Chaldeans
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Chaldaeans


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.livius.org/aj-al/alexander/alexander_t63.html -

63.1911encyclopedia.org/C/CH/CHALK.htm

www.antiqillum.com/texts/bg/Qadosh/qadosh025.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:32:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Chaldaeans were the priests of the great temple of Marduk, the Esagila; they were famous astronomers. \"
(http://www.livius.org/aj-al/alexander/alexander_t44.html#2)

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
0 min

agree  Nicholas Hogg
2 mins

agree  Ilse Flick
2 hrs

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
4 hrs

agree  jccantrell
6 hrs

agree  John Speese: I agree, both this spelling and the simpler "Chaldeans" are acceptable. These people lived in what is now Iraq, south of Babylon, around the 800s BC.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chaldeans


Explanation:
Lots of good info below.


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/chaldeans7/history.html
    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: this being the US English version, of course
7 mins