KudoZ home » German to English » History

Kriegsleistungsgesetz

English translation: leave untranslated


12:54 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Kriegsleistungsgesetz
a term from Austrian history: "Unter Verweis auf das Kriegsleistungsgesetz mussten Öfen... requiriert werden"
Sonia Rowland
English translation:leave untranslated
Explanation:
The following link shows the original text of the "Gesetz über die Kriegsleistungen.["Kriegsleistungsgesetz"] Vom 13. Juni 1873"

I would choose not to translate the term, but to add an English description between brackets. I think it is more than a "settlement" and more than a regulation/act about "war powers". And to be honest, I couldn´t think of a translation that would cover the original meaning in every respect (hopefully someone else will ... ;-))
Selected response from:

Judith Lang
Grading comment
Thanks Judith
I think it's best to leave it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2war powers act
Martina Keskintepe
3 +1leave untranslated
Judith Lang
3Martial Law settlementMonique GIOAN
4 -1War Reparation Act
Leveleki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Martial Law settlement


Explanation:
Februar 1850. (Preußische Gesetz-Samml. S. 70.); 6) das Gesetz wegen der Kriegsleistung
und deren Vergütung vom 11. Mai 1851. (Preußische Gesetz-Samml. ...



    www.documentarchiv.de/nzjh/ndbd/einf_pr-milges.html - 27k
Monique GIOAN
France

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave untranslated


Explanation:
The following link shows the original text of the "Gesetz über die Kriegsleistungen.["Kriegsleistungsgesetz"] Vom 13. Juni 1873"

I would choose not to translate the term, but to add an English description between brackets. I think it is more than a "settlement" and more than a regulation/act about "war powers". And to be honest, I couldn´t think of a translation that would cover the original meaning in every respect (hopefully someone else will ... ;-))


    Reference: http://www.documentarchiv.de/ksr.html
Judith Lang
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Judith
I think it's best to leave it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: see my comment below
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
War Reparation Act


Explanation:
I believe that the text refers to the Law brought in after the end of the war, for reparation/compensation to be paid for the "performance" (hence "Leistung") during the war. In other words they had to pay reparation and make up for the crimes and other bad things committed during the war.

Leveleki
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Judith Lang: In this context "Leistung" is more like a payment, or like Kim said "requisition". According to this law, communities were forced to help to pay for the war, people had to give up vehicles/horses for the war etc. (see my link above).
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
war powers act


Explanation:
is the only thing I could find that remotely fits the original meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 26 mins (2004-03-27 21:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are not 100% sure of the translation I would leave \"Kriegsleistungsgesetz\" untranslated, as Judith proposes below. There are quite a few English historical texts that leave German terms as they are and offer a short explanation after.

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sure, keep the German term, but your translation is about as close as it gets. It seems to be mainly about war-time requisitioning.
11 hrs
  -> thanks Kim

agree  Mario Marcolin: indeed, as close as it gets :)
18 hrs
  -> thank you Mario