KudoZ home » German to English » History

bürgerliche Studenten

English translation: non-party students


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bürgerliche Studenten
English translation:non-party students
Entered by: David Hollywood

20:21 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / East Germany
German term or phrase: bürgerliche Studenten
about East German history (1956)/talking about students at a university:
"Die Genossen hatten eigene Vorbereitungsgruppen gebildet, die gemeinsam in die Prüfungen gingen und regelmäßig schlechtere Ergebnisse erzielten als **die bürgerlichen Studenten**. Zur Zeit hat sich das insoweit geändert, daß sich die Genossen gemeinsam mit **bürgerlichen Studenten** vorbereiten und in die Prüfung gehen. ..."

I checked out options like 'non-socialist', but can't find any good examples...

Thanks a lot in advance,
Karin
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
non-party students
Explanation:
I think the idea is that these students were not politically allignedbut I'm not too sure ... might be an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-29 20:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doesn\'t mean they didn\'t like to party :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David - and thanks to everybody else as well. I think non-party/non-SED students works best in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5non-party students
David Hollywood
3middle class students
Kim Metzger
3middle class studentsVanessa Ther


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bürgerliche Studenten
non-party students


Explanation:
I think the idea is that these students were not politically allignedbut I'm not too sure ... might be an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-29 20:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doesn\'t mean they didn\'t like to party :)


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David - and thanks to everybody else as well. I think non-party/non-SED students works best in my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re: Like this because it avoids "bourgeois" and is thus inherently less jargonised
12 mins

agree  jccantrell: maybe 'not members of the party' to avoid confusion!
37 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: non-SED, supporters of the Ost-CDU for example
42 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: party supporters vs. non-supporters
56 mins

agree  moser.ilja: bourgeois
18 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bürgerliche Studenten
middle class students


Explanation:
just another option instead of bourgeois, which might have been used as a slightly derogative term in the GDR.

Vanessa Ther
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bürgerliche Studenten
middle class students


Explanation:
As I see it, this is about social class distinctions - the contrast here is between students from a working class background (Genossen - comrades) and those who were raised by well-educated, well-bred parents. I guess nobody had much money in East Germany in 1956 except for the party bigwigs, so "well-to-do" wouldn't enter into the definition of middle and upper classes.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200