KudoZ home » German to English » History

in ihrer Linie

English translation: in their aim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in ihrer Linie
English translation:in their aim
Entered by: Martina Keskintepe

09:09 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: in ihrer Linie
Sowohl bei dieser Sitzung als auch beim Zusammentreffen in der sowjetischen Botschaft in der Nacht vom 27. auf den 28. Oktober unterstützten die sowjetischen Vertreter die oberste politische Führung Ungarns "in ihrer Linie" einer friedlichen Beilegung der Krise.

Ich bin ziemlich sicher, dass dieser Text bereits aus dem Russischen ins Deutsche übersetzt wurde. Obwohl die Übersetzung gut ist, bin ich mir nicht sicher was mit "in ihrer Linie" gemeint ist. Ich vermute zwar: aus ihrem Gesichtspunkt oder ihrer Meinung nach, bitte aber um Bestätigung.
Martina Keskintepe
Malta
in their aim
Explanation:
[...] the Soviet representatives supported the Hungarian administration in their aim to solve the crisis peacefully.
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much Neil. Your answer fits best into the content.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5their policy
Heidi Stone-Schaller
3 +1in their aim
neilgouw
3in their courseECP11


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in their course


Explanation:
Ich denke es ist die politische Linie gemeint, der politische Kurs, die politische Orientierung/Ausrichtung.

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
their policy


Explanation:
is how I'd say it. Linie reminds me of "line" as in attitude/stance etc. It certainly doesn't sound very German..;-)

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in their aim


Explanation:
[...] the Soviet representatives supported the Hungarian administration in their aim to solve the crisis peacefully.


neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Neil. Your answer fits best into the content.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> danke! :)