KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Jahresauftraktveranstaltung

English translation: annual kick-off event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jahresauftraktveranstaltung
English translation:annual kick-off event
Entered by: Lisa Davey

11:04 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
German term or phrase: Jahresauftraktveranstaltung
Still ploughing through the staff survey. Another disgruntled member of staff's comments:

Es ist schade, dass wir bisher keine Mitarbeiterversammlung oder Jahresauftraktveranstaltung hatten, bei der momentanen Lage sicher auch ein Werkzeug zur Motivation.

What is this annual event he's referring to, please?

Apologies in advance if it's in the wrong category - I don't know where to file it, because I don't know what it is!
TIA
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
annual kick-off event
Explanation:
[PDF] Conference Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Based in European offices in Germany, France, and the UK, employees at this ...
awards" for different categories of workers at their annual kick-off event. ...
greatplacetowork-europe.com/ images/edu/2003_100best_and_awards_report.pdf

[PDF] Conference Report - best EU workplaces
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
UK arm of worldwide alcoholic beverage giant has happy a family of ... "Technia awards" for different categories of workers at their annual kick-off event. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ soc-dial/csr/2003_100best_en.pdf
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! This option seemed to be the nearest given the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6annual kick-off event
writeaway
5 +1start-of-the-year event/happening
swisstell
5 +1opening meeting,
Parzival
3 +2kick-off meetingNatalie Wilcock


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start-of-the-year event/happening


Explanation:
new year's event

and it is not Auftraktveranstaltung but rather Auftaktveranstaltung

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "häppening" is an exceedingly false friend / Eine "5" confidence rating? Ich bitte dich ...
4 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with event and with Francis
6 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: with Francis too, or even "celebration", in this case?
9 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO it means the first one of the year, not necessarily at the start of the year (and no mention in Ger of New Year) (normally would merit a 'neutral', but as I'm allergic to 100% confidence...)
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kick-off meeting


Explanation:
I have heard kick-off meeting (at the beginning of the year) used a lot in business contexts.

just a shot

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but not necessarily a meeting, oder? and you need to get 'year' in there somewhere as could also mean kicking off a campaign, program, drive...
2 mins

agree  writeaway: with kick-off (of course). your answer wasn't there when I went a-looking for refs (to make sure the expression had crossed the pond). ;-)
12 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway. But think your term hits the spot. ;-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
annual kick-off event


Explanation:
[PDF] Conference Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Based in European offices in Germany, France, and the UK, employees at this ...
awards" for different categories of workers at their annual kick-off event. ...
greatplacetowork-europe.com/ images/edu/2003_100best_and_awards_report.pdf

[PDF] Conference Report - best EU workplaces
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
UK arm of worldwide alcoholic beverage giant has happy a family of ... "Technia awards" for different categories of workers at their annual kick-off event. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ soc-dial/csr/2003_100best_en.pdf


    greatplacetowork-europe.com/ images/edu/2003_100best_and_awards_report.pdf
writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! This option seemed to be the nearest given the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parzival
4 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yeah
5 mins

agree  Lancashireman
10 mins

agree  Frosty
19 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
59 mins

agree  silfilla
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening meeting,


Explanation:
Typing error: should read: Jahresauftakt-Veranstaltung - meaning a gathering at the beginning of a year or to start the year. Auftakt = musical term: first musical motiv; lingustically: unaccented first syllable in a verse.

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan: ... of the year
2 days21 hrs