KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Weisungsberechtigte

English translation: person authorized to give instructions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weisungsberechtigte
English translation:person authorized to give instructions
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

08:19 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Weisungsberechtigte
Das Arbeiten an Brückentagen ist nur mit Genehmigung des Vorgesetzten und unter Anwesenheit eines Weisungsberechtigten (aus versicherungstechnischen Gründen) gestattet.

(The text is about an engineering company).
marimm
Germany
person authorized to give instructions
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3person authorized to give instructionsIngrid Blank
3 +2authorized supervisorKen Cox
3authorised instructor
Raghunathan
3senior manager
Deborah Shannon
2 +1someone with the authority to issue instructions
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
person authorized to give instructions


Explanation:
I would say

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
16 mins

agree  hirselina
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
someone with the authority to issue instructions


Explanation:
a bit longwinded I am afraid

wie Anweisungsbefugter oder

Weisungsbefugnis => Authority to issue instructions


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/815102
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/36070
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
13 hrs
  -> thanks Aniello :-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorized supervisor


Explanation:
I fully agree with the other two suggested translations, but IMO the usage is uncommon in English. 'Authorized supervisor' is not an exact translation, but it is typically used in English in this context.

(In that case, you could translate 'Vorgesetzter' as 'immediate superior').

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...good reasoning and it is short enough - the only thing I think of that would be shorter is "boss". ;-)
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior manager


Explanation:
I interpret this as "a member of senior management must be on site"
if we are talking about who is competent to take overall responsibility for insurance reasons.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorised instructor


Explanation:
or authorised leader..... if your client approves

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 18