KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Vorabschluss

English translation: pre-closing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorabschluss
English translation:pre-closing
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

14:11 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / sales presentation
German term or phrase: Vorabschluss
Hello again,

Still working on the sales presentation! This sentence tells salespeople to isolate customer objections:

"als Vorabschluss, um auf eine positive Kaufentscheidung aufmerksam zu machen."

What's a Vorabschluss?

Many thanks!

Hilary ;-)
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
pre-closing
Explanation:
Ich gehe davon aus, dass hier der Verkaufsabschluss gemeint ist. Vielleicht passts. :)
Selected response from:

Petra Geiselmann
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pre-closingPetra Geiselmann
3 +1no translation but...
Aniello Scognamiglio
3as preparation for closing the deal
Raghunathan
3pre-emptive manoeuvre (BE)/maneuver (AE) / pre-emptive move / pre-emptive sales pitchsilfilla


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pre-closing


Explanation:
Ich gehe davon aus, dass hier der Verkaufsabschluss gemeint ist. Vielleicht passts. :)

Petra Geiselmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, die Vorstufe dazu, "pre-closing" lag mir auf der Zunge, fiel mir aber nicht ein, Danke." Wird durch Deborahs Link bestätigt.
4 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
12 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: or prior to closing
1 hr

agree  Krokodil: Sounds like it to me.-
1 hr

agree  Carolyn Brice
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no translation but...


Explanation:
Hallo Hilary,
Der Abschluss ist der Deal!
Der Vorabschluss ist die Vorstufe dazu.

Schau mal hier, bin sicher, dass du dann eine gute engl. Entsprechung für "Vorabschluss" findest.

http://www.businessvillage.de/Magazin/mag_detail/mag-229_Am_...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: similar example in English - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Selling_technique
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deborah, it does mention pre-closing;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-emptive manoeuvre (BE)/maneuver (AE) / pre-emptive move / pre-emptive sales pitch


Explanation:
vague indeed ...

perhaps:

Isolate ...:

- as a pre-emptive manoeuvre, in order to draw attention to ...
- as a pre-emptive move, ...
- as a pre-emptive sales pitch, ...

- whenever you suspect that ...

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 65

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as preparation for closing the deal


Explanation:
i.e. to enable the buyer to take a favourable decision to buy...

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 18