KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Auf Vertrauen berufen

English translation: emphasise mutual trust, build/develop a rapport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auf Vertrauen berufen
English translation:emphasise mutual trust, build/develop a rapport
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

20:42 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / sales presentation
German term or phrase: Auf Vertrauen berufen
More cryptic bullet points! This is part of a strategy for dealing with a specific type of customer ("Die Gesellige"). Can anyone help me with the bit in asterisks?

Many thanks!

Strategie des Umgangs:
Um Rat fragen
***Auf Vertrauen berufen***
Um Unterstützung bitten
Gemeinsamkeiten betonen
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
emphasising mutual trust
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Some great suggestions here - many thanks! I'll put a couple in the gloss.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emphasising mutual trust
Hermann
3 +1to build (develop) trust (and rapport)
Aniello Scognamiglio
3maintain confidentiality
Raghunathan
3establish trust as the common denominator
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establish trust as the common denominator


Explanation:
just an idea

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to build (develop) trust (and rapport)


Explanation:
Perhaps not a 1:1 translation but it may help...

5 Tips for Building Trust and Rapport:
http://www.selfgrowth.com/articles/Boe2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-17 21:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein deutsches Beispiel:
Der Vertriebler verkauft erklärungsbedürftige und teuere Software.
Sich auf \"Vertrauen berufen\" könnte bedeuten, dass er 10 erfolgreiche Implementierungen benennt, natürlich mit Namen, Daten, Größenordnung usw. Das sind dann quasi Firmen, die dem Vertriebler vertraut haben. Auf diese Firmen beruft er sich im Verhandlungsgespräch.
Ich denke, durch dieses Beispiel wird der Sachverhalt deutlicher. Ergebnis: Vertrauen und Rapport (so nennen das die NLPler), was wiederum zum Abschluss führen soll.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: building a trusting relationship
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emphasising mutual trust


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Some great suggestions here - many thanks! I'll put a couple in the gloss.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: emphasise mutual trust :-)
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintain confidentiality


Explanation:
capability to maintain confidential information. Depending on the text, you can consider.

actually wanted to bring in some change from the 'trust'

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 18