KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Gehaltsfindungssystem

English translation: pay determination system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehaltsfindungssystem
English translation:pay determination system
Entered by: roguestate

09:23 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Gehaltsfindungssystem
XXXXXX-Betriebs-Angestellten-System/Gehaltsfindungssystem.

This is the heading for the document. I was wondering whether "payroll determination" would fit here, or does anyone have a better alternative.
All help appreciated.
roguestate
pay determination system
Explanation:
silfilla isn't wrong about Gehalt/salary, of course, but in my experience (including some years spent managing a "Pay & Employment Rights Service") the wages/salary distinction is becoming less and less frequent, certainly in the UK. Single-status agreements have got rid of many of the differences that used to exist between the terms and conditions of "waged" and "salaried" staff - and "pay" is the generic word most often used for remuneration.

"Pay determination system" isn't something you'll find that many Google references to, but there are enough to confirm that it's in serious usage, e.g.:

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19989...
Selected response from:

Ian M-H
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salary determination systemsilfilla
3 +2pay determination systemIan M-H
4wage determination/calculation system
KSL Berlin
3wage determinationhirselina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wage determination


Explanation:
Wages and wage determination. Aims and objectives. To understand how wages are
determined in the labour market; To understand why some people are paid more ...
www.ebea.org.uk/ebea/support/ gcse_activities_garbett_cg/page_11.htm - 13k

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wage determination/calculation system


Explanation:
The "wage determination" variant is far more common than "wage calculation system"; variants such as "salary determination system" are more specific and less common.

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay determination system


Explanation:
silfilla isn't wrong about Gehalt/salary, of course, but in my experience (including some years spent managing a "Pay & Employment Rights Service") the wages/salary distinction is becoming less and less frequent, certainly in the UK. Single-status agreements have got rid of many of the differences that used to exist between the terms and conditions of "waged" and "salaried" staff - and "pay" is the generic word most often used for remuneration.

"Pay determination system" isn't something you'll find that many Google references to, but there are enough to confirm that it's in serious usage, e.g.:

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19989...

Ian M-H
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: this is fine, too ;-)
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Deborah Shannon: or pay setting, possibly
8 hrs
  -> Thanks - good alternative option. Or even something longer - "system for establishing pay [rates/scales]" ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salary determination system


Explanation:
The German specifically refers to both *Angestellte=white-collar employees* and *Gehalt=salary*; white-collar employees are paid salaries, not wages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-19 12:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, as in Germany, the distinction between salaries and wages remains in place ;-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: Point taken, but perhaps it's better to circumvent the distinction (given that it's going out of fashion fast, at least in the UK)? "Salary" is often used generically, though, so count this as a light blue agree ;-)
1 hr
  -> ;-)