KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Werteordnung

English translation: value system / system of values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werteordnung
English translation:value system / system of values
Entered by: roguestate

11:19 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Werteordnung
Festlegung einer Werteordnung/Vereinbarung regelmäßiger Gespräche/Einzel- oder Gruppenbeurteilung/Festlegung formaler Kriterien Vereinbarung einer Vorranggeltung der Vereinbarungen der Tarifvertragsparteien

What would be the translation of "Werteordnung"?

Many thanks
roguestate
value system / system of values
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-19 22:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Werte* clearly refers to values, not to valuation (which would be \"Bewertung\")

IMO this refers to values the employees are supposed to embrace
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Like this one - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1value system / system of valuessilfilla
4valuation system
KSL Berlin


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valuation system


Explanation:
Given that we're talking about evaluations (as in "Gruppenbeurteilung") or rankings here, "valuation" is more appropriate that "value" in this specific context.

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value system / system of values


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-19 22:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Werte* clearly refers to values, not to valuation (which would be \"Bewertung\")

IMO this refers to values the employees are supposed to embrace

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Like this one - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
29 mins
  -> :-)