KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Gleitzeitsparbuch

English translation: flex-time account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleitzeitsparbuch
English translation:flex-time account
Entered by: roguestate

12:04 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Gleitzeitsparbuch
Bezugsrahmen = regelmäßige Arbeitszeit gemäß Tarifvertrag Metall- und Elektroindustrie = 35 Stunden pro Woche/Festlegung eines variablen Zeitrahmens/Pausenregelung/Einführung eines Gleitzeitsparbuchs

Could anyone tell me what "Gleitzeitsparbuchs" please

TIA
roguestate
flex-time account
Explanation:
Leave the "s" off, it's genetive. This is a common enough labor market term (mostly in English -- flexibility is still a novel concept in German ;-)
See the URL example....
Selected response from:

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flextime accountsilfilla
5 +1flex-time account
KSL Berlin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flex-time account


Explanation:
Leave the "s" off, it's genetive. This is a common enough labor market term (mostly in English -- flexibility is still a novel concept in German ;-)
See the URL example....


    www.sap.com/industries/ machinery/pdf/CS_Kaba_Benzing.pdf
KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gleitzeitsparbuchs
flextime account


Explanation:
This refers to points/time granted -- i.e. "posted" to the account -- for working within a flextime scheme; the points/time accumulated can be used for a variety of things. see below:

Lösungsansatz - Beschreibung des neuen flexiblen Arbeitszeitsystems
Verschiedene Arbeitszeitflexibilisierungsmodelle wurden eingeführt (Teilzeit,
Gleitzeit, flexible Pausenzeiten usw.), u. a. wurde ein „Gleitzeitsparbuch“ initiiert.
Die Rahmenbedingungen für das Gleitzeitsparbuch sind:
l Gleitzeitguthaben von über 16 Stunden monatlich werden automatisch am
Monatsende zusammen mit 25% Zeitzuschlag auf das persönliche
Sparbuch übertragen.
l Angeordnete, zwischen Unternehmensleitung und Betriebsrat vereinbarte
Mehrarbeit kann nicht übertragen werden.
l Guthaben vom Gleitzeitsparbuch abzurufen („Gleitzeitfreizeit“) ist z. B.
möglich für:
l Zusätzliche Erholungstage,
l Langzeitferien,
l Förderung von Familie und Kinderbetreuung,
l persönliche Bildungsmaßnahmen,
l vorzeitigen Ruhestand, verkürzte Lebensarbeitszeit.
l Frühestmöglich, aber spätestens sechs Wochen vor Antritt ist die
Gleitzeitfreizeit beim Vorgesetzten anzumelden, um ihm Gelegenheit zu
geben, organisatorische Maßnahmen zu treffen.
Landesinitiative Moderne Arbeitszeiten des MWA

http://www.arbeitszeiten.nrw.de/pdf/BEST-ZEIT-Praxisbeispiel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-19 12:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regulated flextime account. 0.5. 0.4. 0.9. Unregulated flextime account. 1.2. 0.5. 1.7. Without flextime account. 1.0. 1.1. 2.1. Source: Munz/Bauer/Groß ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2003/08/word/de0306103s.doc

“So they only get one-fourth of what is in the (flex time) account,” said Vanderpoel. Laura Adelmann is at dceditor@frontiernet.net. Top of Page ...
www.thisweek-online.com/2005/february/4mpsalaries.html

alternative spellings: flex-time; flex time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-19 12:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, Ian Harknett just said that for the UK the spelling is: flex_i_time

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: Or, for the UK: flexitime
9 mins
  -> thanks! ;-)

agree  writeaway: as Kevin says, it's a simple enough term to find. Gleitzeit is in the dico and so is Sparbuch...
1 hr
  -> so? How many "simple" terms have you answered in your ProZ career? Plenty, I assume ;-)

agree  Maria Ferstl
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Maria :-)