KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Formularwesens und der Formalien

English translation: paperwork and formalities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formularwesens und der Formalien
English translation:paperwork and formalities
Entered by: roguestate

12:46 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Formularwesens und der Formalien
Begriffsbestimmung einer Dienstreise und aller damit zusammenhängenden Einzelheiten, Regelung des Formularwesens und der Formalien

Could someone help here please

TIA
roguestate
paperwork and formalities
Explanation:
You really should give more context if you want to get a decent answer. Going on what you've given, I'd say "paperwork and formalities"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks Ian that's fine - it's a stand-alone clause concerning business travel. Was wondering if there were any specifics eg. vouchers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paperwork and formalitiesxxxIanW
4forms, procedures, and formalitiessilfilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paperwork and formalities


Explanation:
You really should give more context if you want to get a decent answer. Going on what you've given, I'd say "paperwork and formalities"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks Ian that's fine - it's a stand-alone clause concerning business travel. Was wondering if there were any specifics eg. vouchers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: squeak :-)
23 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forms, procedures, and formalities


Explanation:
Formularwesen = forms, procedures

Formalien = formalities / formal requirements / matters of form

e.g.:

Definition of a business trip and all related details, establishing the forms, procedures, and formalities

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 65