KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Arbeitsjubiläen

English translation: years of service celebrations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsjubiläen
English translation:years of service celebrations
Entered by: roguestate

12:54 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Arbeitsjubiläen
Freiwillige soziale Leistungen bei Arbeitsjubiläen und beim Austritt von Mitarbeitern aus Altersgründen 29. März 1999

I guess it's equivalent to a golden wedding anniversary, English equivalent.

Has anyone heard of this?

Thanks a lot
roguestate
years of service celebrations
Explanation:
Although I don't know what the freiwillige soziale Leistungen would have to do with these events.

http://www.allinity.com/Pages/News/Latest_news/Latest_storie...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6voluntary jubilee (or: long-service) benefitsRobinB
5 +2employment anniversaries
KSL Berlin
2 +5years of service celebrations
Kim Metzger
3 +1s.u.
sylvie malich
3 +1staff anniversaries
Hermann
3service award
Raghunathan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arbeitsjubiläen
staff anniversaries


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: a company I used to work for called them this; but you got stuff thanking you for your "x years of service", so I've seen both used
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: a trifle Zweifel-anniversary for what ? may be the next question
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Arbeitsjubiläen
years of service celebrations


Explanation:
Although I don't know what the freiwillige soziale Leistungen would have to do with these events.

http://www.allinity.com/Pages/News/Latest_news/Latest_storie...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Service is the key word here - "staff anniversaries" sounds like their wedding anniversaries
45 mins

agree  writeaway: with Ian-it's for years of service and that has to be made clear in the English
47 mins

agree  Ian M-H: sounds like long service benefits of some kind
1 hr

agree  silfilla: certain benefits are paid by the company voluntarily at the time employees reach xyz years of service
9 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arbeitsjubiläen
employment anniversaries


Explanation:
Hermann's suggestion is also correct, though less common. "Hiring anniversaries" is another less common option.

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think this would work too in this context, esp. "hiring anniversaries" if its for a US audience.
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: you get watches for years of service, not employment anniversaries. don't see it as a particularly 'US' option.
1 hr
  -> One does in fact often receive particular benefits on/after an employment anniversary, usually silly paperweights, gift certificates or other stuff.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arbeitsjubiläen
s.u.


Explanation:
This is when a staff *member* has reached a certain number of years with the company.
Although it is not clear from the context, it could be the *gold watch* (soziale Leistung) after so many years with the company at retirement.
Please see reference website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-19 13:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verleiht Ehrenauszeichnungen
[...] Arbeitnehmern, die ununterbrochen 25, 40 oder 50 Jahre in ein und demselben Handels- oder
Industriebetrieb beschäftigt sind und sich während dieser Zeit durch gute Führung und treue
Pflichterfüllung ausgezeichnet haben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-19 13:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget retirement, this is certainly a *prize* or Ehrenuszeichnung for holding it out for so many years with the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-19 13:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Arbeitsjubiläen

Ehre wem Ehre gebührt. Sie gebührt dem, der seinem Unternehmen als Arbeitnehmer über viele Jahre treu geblieben ist.
Für derartige Jubiläen halten wir Ehrenurkunden bereit, (auch Medaillensätze), die bei der IHK beantragt werden können.

Urkunden für Mitarbeiter werden für folgende Jubiläen angefertigt:
25, 40 oder 50 Jahre\"


    Reference: http://www.wuerzburg.ihk.de/service/allgemein/Arbeitsjubil_e...
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: super explanation-but if someone actually ENJOYS working for company, they would't be just holding it, would they. of course anyone who manages to hang on to a job in a firm past age 35 should get a medal of some sort.......
42 mins
  -> ((C:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
freiwillige soziale Leistungen bei Arbeitsjubiläen
voluntary jubilee (or: long-service) benefits


Explanation:
see e.g. IAS 19.

These are voluntary payments made by the employer to the employee after the employee reaches a certain length of service. In Germany, they're often stipulated by collective wage agreements or other management/labour agreements (hence the "voluntary", as opposed to statutory benefits that may be required elsewhere by local law).

The employer has to recognise provisions for these benefits in the expected settlement amount.

The whole sentence should read something like: "Voluntary jubilee (or: long-service) and retirement benefits".

RobinB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I wouldn't use "voluntary jubilee" - it sounds a bit Denglish. "Long-service benefits" in your rephrased sentence would be good.
9 mins
  -> The "voluntary" goes with the benefits, rather than the jubilee. The question of whether they're voluntary or legally required plays a role in the amounts recognised as a provision, too.

agree  sylvie malich
14 mins

agree  Ian M-H: non-statutory long-service and retirement benefits
16 mins
  -> Fine by me :-)

agree  silfilla: voluntary years of service benefits
8 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Thanks for explaining the "freiwillige soziale Leistungen" bit.
8 hrs

agree  Lisa Davey: company long service anniversary benefits
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arbeitsjubiläen
service award


Explanation:
service award is given after completion of say 10 years, 15 years etc. as a token of recognition by the management. You can also call long term service award

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 18