KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Todesfallkapital

English translation: death/survivor benefit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Todesfallkapital
English translation:death/survivor benefit
Entered by: roguestate

14:18 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Todesfallkapital
Anspruchsberechtigt ist jeder Arbeitnehmer, der zum 31.12.2001 in einem unbefristeten und ungekündigten Arbeitsverhältnis steht/Regelung von Versorgungsleistungen (Erlebnisfallkapital, Todesfallkapital, Berufsunfähigkeitsrente)/Abwicklung durch Direktversicherungen/Höhe der Versorgungsleistung abhängig von Versicherungstarif, Alter und Versicherungsbeiträgen. Jährliche Beiträge zwischen € 383,00 und € 1.509,00 pro Mitarbeiter/Regelung der Auszahlungsbedingungen (im Todesfall an überlebenden Ehepartner, Kinder, Eltern oder Erben)

Same again, couldsomeone please help with the term

Thanks
roguestate
death/survivor benefit
Explanation:
Death Benefit

The amount on a life-insurance policy or pension that is payable to the beneficiary when the annuitant passes away. Also known as "survivor benefit".

http://www.answers.com/death benefit&r=67

this means that any amount accruing to the employee from life insurance policies in his/her favor will be included in the calculation
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1death/survivor benefitsilfilla
2sum payable at death
DarekS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sum payable at death


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-19 14:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look link below:
http://www.proz.com/search/internet_search.php?term=Todesfal...|Pons|Leo&MTengines=Systran|Intertran|Freetranslation&SEARCHengines=Google|Vivisimo|MSN&bidir=0&SE_lang=0&entity_id=109173&UsingIE=1

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
death/survivor benefit


Explanation:
Death Benefit

The amount on a life-insurance policy or pension that is payable to the beneficiary when the annuitant passes away. Also known as "survivor benefit".

http://www.answers.com/death benefit&r=67

this means that any amount accruing to the employee from life insurance policies in his/her favor will be included in the calculation

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: death benefit
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Tom :-)