KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

MTV

English translation: Mantelfarifvertrag


17:22 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: MTV
Regelung zusätzlicher Urlaubsvergütung im Rahmen von § 14 Abs. 3 MTV vom 24.08./11.09.2001

Is it a tariffverbund of sorts?

TIA
roguestate
English translation:Mantelfarifvertrag
Explanation:
Manteltarifvertrag - industry-wide (joint/master/model) agreement
(Der Große Eichborn)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-19 17:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manteltarifvertrag - basic collective agreement / umbrella agreement
(Schäfer)
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Framework agreement on employment conditions
Kim Metzger
3Mantelfarifvertrag
Christian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mantelfarifvertrag


Explanation:
Manteltarifvertrag - industry-wide (joint/master/model) agreement
(Der Große Eichborn)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-19 17:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manteltarifvertrag - basic collective agreement / umbrella agreement
(Schäfer)

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Framework agreement on employment conditions


Explanation:
MANTELTARIFVERTRAG
FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT ON EMPLOYMENT CONDITIONS

http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/FRAMEWORKAGREEMENT...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447