KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Bausteinbasis / Kapitalbaustein

English translation: basic component/building block / capital/savings component/building block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bausteinbasis / Kapitalbaustein
English translation:basic component/building block / capital/savings component/building block
Entered by: silfilla

00:49 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Bausteinbasis / Kapitalbaustein
Nennung weiterer Anspruchsvoraussetzungen/anrechenbare Dienst-zeit/Regelung der einzelnen Komponenten
Erlebnisfallkapital, Todesfallkapital als Versorgungsleistungen des Versorgungswerks/Voraussetzungen für die Gewährung von Versorgungsleistungen/Bausteinbasis € 409,04/Einkommensbasis € 2.429,26 (Januar 2002)
Beispielberechnungen:
Der Kapitalbaustein ist das Produkt aus der Bausteinbasis und der persönlichen Verdienstrelation im jeweiligen Feststellungsmonat.
Beispiel: Versorgungsfähige Arbeitsverdienst € 2.915,11, Einkommensbasis € 2.429,26,
persönliche Verdienstrelation = € 2.915,11 dividiert durch 2.429,26 = 1,2; Bausteinbasis 409,04, Kapitalbaustein 1,2 x 409,04 = € 495,00.
Beispiele für die Höhe des Erlebnisfallkapitals/Beispiele für die Höhe des Todesfallkapitals


I'm totally lost here, can anyone help?

TIA
roguestate
base component / capital [or: savings] component]
Explanation:
Bausteinbasis = base component

Kapitalbaustein = capital [or: savings] component

This means that to build the capital that will be eligible for conversion into retirement benefits, the base component is multiplied by the income ratio or capitalization factor (see below) to yield the capital component, which is provided by the employer. The sum of the capital component accumulated over the years of service is the Versorgungskapital (perhaps: retirement savings capital) that is converted into the retirement benefit.

Your text: *... Examples: The capital component is the product of the base component and the personal income ratio in the relevant month. ...*

Below some explanations in German:

"Für leitende Angestellte und neue Vorstandsmitglieder wurde eine neue Regelung für die
Altersversorgung beschlossen und zum Teil umgesetzt. Die neue Versorgung orientiert sich
an der Leistung und nicht wie bisher ausschließlich am Versorgungsprinzip. An die Stelle
eines ruhegeldfähigen Einkommens als Rentenbasis tritt ein Kapitalbausteinsystem. Dieses
basiert auf dem jährlich zufließenden Einkommen aus Jahresfixgehalt und gezahlter variabler
Vergütung, sodass sich der persönliche berufliche Erfolg auch in der späteren Rentenzahlung
widerspiegelt. ****Das Unternehmen stellt jedes Jahr einen Beitrag in Höhe eines
bestimmten Prozentsatzes dieses versorgungsfähigen Einkommens zur Verfügung. Der Beitrag
wird mit einem vom Alter abhängigen Kapitalisierungsfaktor multipliziert und ergibt so
den jährlichen Kapitalbaustein. Die Summe der in den einzelnen Kalenderjahren erworbenen
Kapitalbausteine ergibt das Versorgungskapital, das bei Eintritt des Versorgungsfalls in
eine lebenslange Rente umgerechnet wird.****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-20 01:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bracket after component was accidental; sorry ;-)

URL for above German explanation:

http://reports.westernreal.de/reports/dbag_ar_2004_de/pdf_ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-20 01:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zichtet. Die Vergütungsbestandteile, auf die verzichtet wird, rechnet der Arbeitgeber in einen wertgleichen „Kapitalbaustein“ um. ...
www.wtsag.de/assets/TJ0403.pdf

For some reason, I can\'t paste the full paragraph. Please read it; it provides a fairly clear explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-06-20 01:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that in some cases, the employer provides the Kapitalbaustein (see e.g. http://www.presseportal.de/story.htx?nr=530298&firmaid=13139... at least for a time, whereas in others, it consists of pay elements that are not paid out to employees at their request for the purpose of building up their retirement savings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-20 01:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another, better option just occurred to me (duh ;-) ):

base (or: basic) building block / capital (or: savings) building block
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base component / capital [or: savings] component]silfilla
3capital basisProtradit


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital basis


Explanation:
x

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base component / capital [or: savings] component]


Explanation:
Bausteinbasis = base component

Kapitalbaustein = capital [or: savings] component

This means that to build the capital that will be eligible for conversion into retirement benefits, the base component is multiplied by the income ratio or capitalization factor (see below) to yield the capital component, which is provided by the employer. The sum of the capital component accumulated over the years of service is the Versorgungskapital (perhaps: retirement savings capital) that is converted into the retirement benefit.

Your text: *... Examples: The capital component is the product of the base component and the personal income ratio in the relevant month. ...*

Below some explanations in German:

"Für leitende Angestellte und neue Vorstandsmitglieder wurde eine neue Regelung für die
Altersversorgung beschlossen und zum Teil umgesetzt. Die neue Versorgung orientiert sich
an der Leistung und nicht wie bisher ausschließlich am Versorgungsprinzip. An die Stelle
eines ruhegeldfähigen Einkommens als Rentenbasis tritt ein Kapitalbausteinsystem. Dieses
basiert auf dem jährlich zufließenden Einkommen aus Jahresfixgehalt und gezahlter variabler
Vergütung, sodass sich der persönliche berufliche Erfolg auch in der späteren Rentenzahlung
widerspiegelt. ****Das Unternehmen stellt jedes Jahr einen Beitrag in Höhe eines
bestimmten Prozentsatzes dieses versorgungsfähigen Einkommens zur Verfügung. Der Beitrag
wird mit einem vom Alter abhängigen Kapitalisierungsfaktor multipliziert und ergibt so
den jährlichen Kapitalbaustein. Die Summe der in den einzelnen Kalenderjahren erworbenen
Kapitalbausteine ergibt das Versorgungskapital, das bei Eintritt des Versorgungsfalls in
eine lebenslange Rente umgerechnet wird.****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-20 01:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bracket after component was accidental; sorry ;-)

URL for above German explanation:

http://reports.westernreal.de/reports/dbag_ar_2004_de/pdf_ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-20 01:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zichtet. Die Vergütungsbestandteile, auf die verzichtet wird, rechnet der Arbeitgeber in einen wertgleichen „Kapitalbaustein“ um. ...
www.wtsag.de/assets/TJ0403.pdf

For some reason, I can\'t paste the full paragraph. Please read it; it provides a fairly clear explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-06-20 01:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that in some cases, the employer provides the Kapitalbaustein (see e.g. http://www.presseportal.de/story.htx?nr=530298&firmaid=13139... at least for a time, whereas in others, it consists of pay elements that are not paid out to employees at their request for the purpose of building up their retirement savings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-20 01:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another, better option just occurred to me (duh ;-) ):

base (or: basic) building block / capital (or: savings) building block

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation