KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Multiplikatoren

English translation: Multipliers


17:31 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Multiplikatoren
[Company] *Multiplikatoren* unterstützen ab sofort die interne Kommunikation in den Werken. Unsere *Multiplikatoren* erhalten von uns vorab Informationen wie zum Beispiel Interne Memos und bei Bedarf zusätzliche Erklärungen, um zusätzlich zu den bereits bestehenden Informationen und Informationskanälen, mit interessierten Kolleginnen und Kollegen Themen besprechen zu können oder Unklarheiten zu klären.

This is an Austrian text. I can think of various negative (childish!) names for this role, but nothing in English (preferably British, but US will do too!). There are various hits on Google for "multiplicators", many with medical and mathematical contexts, but nothing in the area of HR. Anyone got any bright ideas - in this heat? [Note to US colleagues: Britain is suffering its annual two day heatwave. We're not very good at coping with anything which isn't cloud] TIA
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
English translation:Multipliers
Explanation:
had to interpret that very often at conferences; mostly in the context of HR, social development, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 17:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have been \"m\"
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Multiplierssilvia glatzhofer
4 +2[opinion] disseminators
Tom Funke
5opinion makers
Alison Schwitzgebel
4multipliers
Ted Wozniak
3championsIan M-H
3evangelists
Daniel Bird
3information officers
Hilary Davies Shelby
3key personnelNancy Arrowsmith
1 +1facilitators
Sven Petersson
3 -1enhancers/supportersBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilitators


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: careful with this word - it also has the meaning "Vermittler", i.e. a kind of go-between. I am not sure how ambiguous it might be in English.
4 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: I half agree with B. but I think it's safe enough in this context.
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enhancers/supporters


Explanation:
I think the word "Multiplikatoren" in this context is pretty dreadful in German, and I would find it as dreadful in English, too. This is not to say that I find "enhancers" particularly gripping - but it might convey the idea, although the human element is missing.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H: "multipliers" might not be ideal, but "enhancers" wouldn't be understood at all IMO and "supporters" doesn't capture the meaning for me either
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Multipliers


Explanation:
had to interpret that very often at conferences; mostly in the context of HR, social development, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 17:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have been \"m\"

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhpirch
1 min

agree  Meturgan
21 mins

agree  Michaela Blaha
3 hrs

agree  silfilla
4 hrs

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: it may be used, but it sounds clunky and a bit "translated" to me...
12 hrs

neutral  Ian M-H: This is used, fairly widely, but won't be understood (or liked!) by everyone.
15 hrs
  -> I agree fully with Alison and you, but as I said seems to become established (EU speak). Multiplikatoren in German is just as dreadful

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multipliers


Explanation:
I've seen it and used it in similar contexts. Usage derived from concepts like "force multiplier" - yet another military term that has found its way into managmentspeak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-20 17:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Komisch - Just found this in Management Mail from Deutsche Post
\"Er betonte die Rolle der Workshopteilnehmer als Multiplikatoren\"
\"He emphasized the particpant\'s role as multipliers\"

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[opinion] disseminators


Explanation:
Youy may wish to edit the immediate context a bit, e.g. replace the term by a short clause, such as 'disseminators of [corporate / company] info'.

HTH Tom

(From my personal online glossaries:)

Multiplikatoren = disseminators (cultural champions) (Source: Oxford Duden)

Duden: (Bildungsspr.) Person, Einrichtung, die die Wissen oder Information weitergibt und zu deren Verbreitung, Vervielfältigung beiträgt (Journalisten als M.-en von Meinungen)

multipliers [opinion] disseminators
Some verbs: promulgate, proclaim, disseminate,
promote, advocate “missionaries” (hum)


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Desipte the fact that 'information multipliers' gets an appallingly large number of hits on native English sites (e.g. UK), this is what I would use (has anyone ever explained how you can multiply a non-countable, abstract quantity?).
3 hrs

agree  Ian M-H: this could work, especially if its a continuing role (with varying 'messages') rather than a single campaign, in which case I'd prefer the "champions" you mention in passing
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information officers


Explanation:
if you're looking for an "official title" - perhaps also "communications officers"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-06-20 19:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was trying to think of something that would make people WANT to discuss things with them, rather than secret-police-type \"moles\" ;-)

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key personnel


Explanation:
I agree that Multiplikatoren is horrible Austrian newspeak, used all the time, and that it's even worse in English. Can't you elegantly sidestep the issue? I think the most important part is that they are in key positions, and can spread information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-21 04:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s over 100 degrees Fahrenheit here, and storm clouds building...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opinion makers


Explanation:
Is the prefered term for this used by a very large firm of international management consultants. Here's an example (not from that company) that provides a bit of definition.

"Aficionados of PR-speak will recognize these questions as benchmark tests to identify who is an opinion maker, a member of the ten percent of Americans who are believed to set the agenda and steer the opinions of the other 90%. To qualify as an official “influential,” RoperASW, the leading firm consulting in the field, you have to answer 3 of those questions (excluding a petition) in the affirmative. Clearly the blogosphere is crawling with certified grade A opinion makers."



    Reference: http://www.bigblogcompany.net/index.php/weblog/individual/tr...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
champions


Explanation:
Tom gives "champions" a brief mention and, depending upon what exactly your clients Multiplikatoren will be disseminating/promoting, it might work for you.

Pretty common in the UK, particulary when a single new (for the target workforce) concept or idea is being pushed - ICT champions, learning champions, equal opportunities champions.

http://www.inspiringlearningforall.gov.uk/use_the_framework/...

http://www.becta.org.uk/corporate/press_out.cfm?id=69

If the role is more general, to do with communicating whatever message the company wants to push in any particular week, then this probably wouldn't be the best choice.

Ian M-H
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evangelists


Explanation:
the author of the original evidently wants to alienate the staff, so why not use a term that will help do the job?

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7